Login      Sign Up
 

Q. I have done hemoglobin variant analysis. Please let me know what does it indicate.


 

Hello doctor,

I am a 38 year old male. My height is 5'3", and I weigh 69 kg. Recently, I had a health checkup. Please check the attached reports and advise me if any treatment is required. The hemoglobin variant analysis test is showing hemoglobin A 68.6 and hemoglobin S 29.6. Please let me know what does this indicate.


Related Questions:
Do I need vitamin D and iron supplement?
My grandmother is 98 years old and has head reeling often.What may be the possible reason?
How can I make my little child eat well?
 

Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda
MBBS., PGDGM., MD PATHOLOGY
Geriatrics, Hematology, Pathology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Based on your query and attached reports, my opinion is as follows: (attachment removed to protect patient identity)

Increased HbS with reduced HbA at this age suggests possible sickle cell trait disease. Most important evaluation is the possibility of the transfer of this to the next generation, to your kids. Hence, evaluation is necessary. As a complete workup has been done, no anomaly is detected and there is no organ damage at present.

Nutritional anemia is additionally present. Iron supplements, vitamin B12, and folic acid supplements are necessary. Anemia correction is necessary. If there are any complications in future, hydroxyurea therapy may need to be started. Vaccination against Streptococcus pneumoniae, Haemophilus influenzae, and hepatitis B is necessary.

 

Thank you doctor,

Please let me know whether I can go for vaccination now. Also guide me regarding the type of food I need to avoid or I need to take. Do I have to undergo any other tests?

 

Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda
MBBS., PGDGM., MD PATHOLOGY
Geriatrics, Hematology, Pathology

Hi,

Welcome back to iclinq.com.

Yes, you can go for vaccination now. Do complete the schedule and also follow up with the future vaccination schedules regularly. It is not necessary to avoid any food at present. If in future, if any medications to avoid the risk of thrombosis are started, then food habit has to be looked into. As for now, there is nothing to worry about food.

Hemoglobin estimation is necessary. Improvement in nutrition and nutritional supplementsare necessary. If hemoglobin is still low, then serum iron levels, vitamin B12, and folic acid levels estimation may also be necessary. Close relatives related by blood may require electrophoresis for evaluation of sickle cell disease/trait.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


I am anemic even after taking iron supplements. Why?
Query: Hi doctor, I have a history of anemia. I have been taking iron supplements prescribed by my doctor for the past few months. After a while, I had an appointment, and my doctor said that I am still very anemic. A few years ago, I had an eating problem. I was overeating, but I did not gain weight. Is t...  Read Full »
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
Cardiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. If you are taking supplements regularly then either you do not have iron deficiency anemia, or you are having ongoing blood loss either in periods or stools. The first thing is to get peripheral smear test, and serum iron studies were done. It will let us know whether yo...  Read Full »
 
What are the possible reasons for head reeling?
Query: Hello doctor, My grandmother is 98 years old. Of late, she is complaining of head reeling often. She does not have high blood pressure or diabetes and her haemoglobin is normal. She has roti in the morning, rice and dal for lunch and roti for dinner. Her bowel movements are normal. What may be the ...  Read Full »
Dr. Bharat Udey
Geriatrician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is good to see your concern about your grandmother. But one thing you have to keep in mind always is that she belongs to a very fragile age group. Just like the young ones, old people also need special care. A most common condition in this age group is malnutriti...  Read Full »
 
Should I avoid folic acid during MTHFR pregnancy?
Query: Hello doctor, I am 5 weeks pregnant and I have MTHFR and PAI mutations. My doctor recommended me to take Folic acid. I read it should be avoided during MTHFR pregnancies. Along with that I am on Prozac and Euthyrox. What do you think? What should I do? Please help.  Read Full »
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Truly speaking, MTHFR - methylene tetrahydrofolate reductase mutations are widely spread and all most one half of the population is having or carrying these mutations by different extent. By different extent, I mean to say, various levels of affection or involvement t...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can mild back pain be due to cyst in kidney?
Why am I having low sex drive with erectile dysfunction?
What Are Varicose Veins?