Iron Supplement

The red blood cells in the blood contain the maximum amount of iron. Iron is essential for good health as red blood cells carry oxygen from the lungs to other tissues of the body. You might need iron supplements in conditions like iron-deficiency anemia, pregnancy, during menstruation, dialysis, excess blood loss, etc.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Do I have body pain due to a low hemoglobin count?

Query: Hello doctor, Today I checked my Hb count and it is only 11.8. For the past two months, I have been getting blood spots after the 10th day of my periods along with discharge. Is there any problem? I can also feel some body pain. Is it because of the low Hb count? My height is 5'9" and I weigh 76kg...  Read Full »


Dr. Dattaprasad Balasaheb Inamdar

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Hemoglobin (Hb) of 11.8 g/dL can be considered as not too low. Just occasional spotting after periods should not reduce your Hb (if it was higher than 12 g/dL previously). Regarding your symptoms of body pain, it depends on what was your Hb level previously. If it has r...  Read Full »

Is Emeset-4 safe to take during pregnancy?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 15 weeks pregnant, and I take Emeset-4 daily to control vomiting and nausea. I am having Emeset-4 from almost a month, but my doctor told me to take it less often. I tried stopping it, but my vomiting started again. What to do? I tried taking Doxinate-G, but it does not work. Please ...  Read Full »


Dr. Joshi Shalaka Kishor

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is not advisable to take Emeset-4 (Ondansetron) during pregnancy so frequently. 6 to 7 large quantity vomits per day is considered normal, also small quantity 10 to 15 vomits per day is also normal. No treatment is required in either case. These arepregnancy-induc...  Read Full »

Is it normal to feel severe fatigue when recovering from a back surgery?

Query: Hello doctor,My mother is 79 years old. She had major back surgery five weeks ago. She has been very fatigued. I ordered blood tests last week. She is on daily pills. She is on Aspirin 81 mg, Oxybutynin 5 mg, Docusate 200 mg Vitamin D3 at 2000 units, Estradiol 0.5 mg, Folic acid 1 mg, Centrum Silver...  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad Majid Hanif

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), and I understand you are worried about your mother's health. She has got surgery, and due to that, too, there is also some weakness in this phase of convalescence. Her blood tests show...  Read Full »

What could be the reason for front thigh pain in a 12-year-old boy?

Query: Hello doctor, My 12-year-old son has been complaining about pain on his front thigh (quadriceps) on both legs since he was 3 years old. It happens to him after playing and doing activities like sports and after school. It happens to him at least once a week and it lasts between 12 - 72 hours. Somet...  Read Full »


Dr. Faisal Abdul Karim Malim

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The symptoms you are describing are signs of malnutrition. There is probably some deficit in protein intake for this child. I would suggest a high protein diet along with some iron supplements for this child. Another rarest of rare possibility can be myasthenia grav...  Read Full »

Too much stress causes my BP to go low. Is that something to worry about?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 25 years old. I have 90 and 60 mm Hg blood pressure. I feel really low and nauseous. I want to know if my blood pressure is something to be worried about. It is frequent. I feel like too much stress causes my BP to go low.  Read Full »


Dr. Varinder Joshi

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. As such, this blood pressure at your age does not create any problem. But you should better get your CBC (complete blood count) checked as you may be anemic. I have these suggestions for you- 1. You must improve your diet. Do not skip a meal. 2. You must have at ...  Read Full »

What could be the reason for low Hb of 5.6. How to improve it?

Query: Hi doctor, My father-in-law has a hemoglobin of 5.6 g/dL. What is the cause? Please suggest a treatment.  Read Full »


Dr. Hafiz Muhammad Hassan Shoukat

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. There are multiple reasons for having low hemoglobin. It can be due to nutritional deficiency or chronic blood loss. I recommend seeing a gastroenterologist. He needs fecal occult blood testing and colonoscopy to rule out occult bleeding. Also, give him two units of blo...  Read Full »

Can you please suggest medicines for my son that will not interfere with his taste issues?

Query: Hello doctor, My 2 and a half year old son had a head injury yesterday which resulted in bleeding and he ended up with five stitches. The bleeding was about 40 to 50 ml. Our local doctor prescribed an Augmentin syrup and an Ibuprofen syrup. But, due to taste issues, he is not taking any medicine, e...  Read Full »


Dr. Rakesh Radheshyam Gupta

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You can apply a local antibiotic ointment such as T-Bact cream (Mupirocin topical) twice a day for five days and Placentrex (Placenta extracts) cream twice a day for a week. If the wound is not too deep and dirty, a local antibiotic cream alone will suffice. There is ...  Read Full »

I am pregnant and my iron supplement tablet makes me nauseous. Will switching the brand relieve my nausea?

Query: Hi doctor, I am pregnant and in my second month. I was prescribed an Orofer iron supplement, which is making me nauseous and sick. Will switching to other brands of iron supplements help, or can I take it in a syrup form? Kindly suggest.  Read Full »


Dr. Rajesh Jain

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Do not worry. I suggest you regularly take dates, beetroot, jaggery, and green leafy vegetables. Also, I suggest you take one tablet of Fersoft-Z (multivitamin supplement) once daily. I hope this has helped you. Take care.  Read Full »

I have a constipation issue after taking ferrous sulfate tablets to increase my hemoglobin and prevent hair fall. Kindly help.

Query: Hello doctor,My physician prescribed Ferrous Sulphate tablets for hair fall as I have less hemoglobin. Now I am facing constipation issues. Why do iron supplements cause constipation? Can you help me improve my hemoglobin and hair thinning? I am a 25-year-old woman with hemoglobin in the range of 10...  Read Full »


Dr. J N Naidu

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is true that iron deficiency anemia can adversely affect all organs in the body, including the heart, brain, hair, etc. However, you can try iron-rich foods like green leafy vegetables prepared with a few drops of lemon, boiled eggs (which contain iron and protein),...  Read Full »

Can you please help me understand that attached report and suggest required medication?

Query: Hello doctor, I am attaching my blood report. Can you please help me understand the report and suggest the required medication? Thank you.   Read Full »


Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for consulting us. I understand your concern and would be happy to help. I have gone through the reports you have attached (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). The blood reports show you have low hemoglobin and vitamin D3. I suggest you...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.