Hemolytic Disease

A hemolytic disease is a disorder where there is rapid destruction of red blood cells. The most common causes are sickle cell anemia and thalassemia. These conditions produce red blood cells that do not live for a longer period. The symptoms are abnormal paleness of skin, fever, weakness, dark-colored urine, and unable to do physical activity. Taking corticosteroid medicines and blood transfusions helps a lot.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

My fiance's blood group and mine are different. Will it create problems to our baby's health?

Query: Hi doctor, My blood group is AB+, and my fiance's blood group is AB-. Will different blood groups create problems in future, regarding baby's health or other issues?  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You and your fiance can marry without any problem. Do not worry regarding that. The only thing that has to be done is checking the baby's blood group. As your blood group is Rh negative, so if the baby's blood group is Rh positive then it might lead to Rh in...  Read Full »

Can you please confirm my friend's diagnosis?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a general practitioner. I would like to consult with you regarding my friend, who has a normochromic normocytic anemia. His hemoglobin is currently 7.5. His diagnosis is not clear. I have all his laboratory data and bone marrow biopsy as well as aspiration if you want. He used to tak...  Read Full »


Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. One thing for sure is that he is having periodic hemolysis with adequate bone marrow response and he has a severe vitamin B12 deficiency. His corrected RPI (reticulocyte production index) is 2.7%, which means that his bone marrow is responding to the anemia appropriat...  Read Full »

How can I correct my pale look due to minor beta thalassemia?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 22-year-old female and I have a minor beta thalassemia (heterozygous) which is supposed to be asymptomatic but I am very pale. This makes me extremely insecure especially when people keep pointing it out. Every day I get at least two people asking me what is wrong with me and why ...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. In thalassemia minor patient, Hb (hemoglobin) usually remains around 10-11 gm/dl. It is hemolytic anemia and so extramedullary erythropoiesis occurs in the bone marrow (attachment removed to protect patient identity). So, the mandible is also affected and become prom...  Read Full »

Can a couple with different blood groups have problems conceiving?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 28 years old. I am planning to get married to a girl who is known to me. We have a very good understanding. But, we have different blood group. Mine is B positive and she is AB negative. Since the blood group is a factor for having babies, do you think having a different blood gro...  Read Full »


Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on your query, my opinion is as follows: You being Rh positive and she is Rh negative, if the baby is Rh positive with any blood group, your girlfriend will require Rh immunization during any failed or complete pregnancy. The condition is called as a ...  Read Full »

Can two O positive blood group people get married?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 30 years old. I am planning to get married to a girl who is known to me. We have very good understanding. But, we have the same blood group that is O positive. Since blood group is a factor for having babies, do you think having same positive blood group could create problems for fut...  Read Full »


Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on your query, my opinion is as follows: There are two major blood group systems and more than 400 minor blood group systems. The major blood group systems are ABO system and Rhesus system, which are important. In the ABO system, there is A, B, AB and O. While in Rh...  Read Full »

Left sided abdominal pain

Query: Hello doctor, I am 35 years old, female. I went to the emergency room a few days back. The CT scan was done to check my ovary and when I look at my blood work for the past few years, I was wondering if there was any relation between some of the rising levels especially if anything is not functionin...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your attached reports are not suggesting any specific cancer (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The left-sided abdominal pain could be due to gastritis or diverticulitis. For that, fiber diet can be taken more and antacid like Rabeprazole can be prescr...  Read Full »

Had a sudden onset of AIHA. Please explain the relapse with AIHA.

Query: Hi doctor, I am 20 years old. I had a sudden onset of AIHA. At first, I had no response to steroid therapy, and after a week, I came back to normal. I want to know about the relapse with AIHA.  Read Full »


Dr. Girish C Kamat

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Approximately 80 % of patients respond to corticosteroids at a dose equivalent to Prednisolone 60 to 100 mg per day and nearly two-thirds achieve complete remission (CR). The initial response takes several weeks. But an absence of a response for 21 days is considered as...  Read Full »

Can low G6PD level cause hemolytic anemia?

Query: Hi doctor, Recently, I did a series of blood tests to check my pre-existing G6PD deficiency. The results showed low G6PD levels of 0.4 units/gram of hemoglobin. I have read that anything below 10 % of the normal range can cause hemolytic anemia. Please suggest.  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through the attachment (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Your G6PD (glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase) level is low. But clinical correlation is needed in your case. I suggest you investigate with CBC, reticulocyte count estimation, and perip...  Read Full »

Is mild hereditary spherocytosis the correct diagnosis?

Query: Hello doctor, I have been diagnosed with mild hereditary spherocytosis. My eyes still yellow. Is it unlikely hematologist who diagnosed me three years ago misdiagnosed? I do not doubt he knows his stuff. More about me getting worried. I lost weight a couple of months ago. I went very yellow in the ...  Read Full »


Dr. Smrita Singh

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your lab reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and they are consistent with the diagnosis made by your doctor.Yellowish tint of the eyes is due to increased bilirubin levels. This is due to the increased red blood cell destructi...  Read Full »

All my reports are normal except for bilirubin levels. Why?

Query: Hello doctor,Can you go through the test reports and suggest why the bilirubin is high?  Read Full »


Dr. Geetha Priyadarsini Kamminana

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have been through the reports posted (attachment removed to protect patient identity), and it says there is a mild rise in the total bilirubin, predominantly indirect bilirubin. If the patient is asymptomatic, not to worry. Is there a history of icterus or jaundice ...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.