Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. We are not sure about my friend's diagnosis. Kindly help.

Answered by
Dr. Sadaf Mustafa
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 20, 2016 and last reviewed on: Aug 24, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am a general practitioner. I would like to consult with you regarding my friend, who has a normochromic normocytic anemia. His hemoglobin is currently 7.5. His diagnosis is not clear. I have all his laboratory data and bone marrow biopsy as well as aspiration if you want. He used to take corticosteroid with moderate response, but he developed diabetes and that required Insulin to be controlled. I have attached his current medication list for your reference. I would be grateful if you could help me. Thank you for your attention in advance.

Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • One thing for sure is that he is having periodic hemolysis with adequate bone marrow response and he has a severe vitamin B12 deficiency.
  • His corrected RPI (reticulocyte production index) is 2.7%, which means that his bone marrow is responding to the anemia appropriately. 
  • The broad differential here would be medication induced, hypothyroidism, vitamin B12, folate deficiency, lead poisoning, alcoholism and hemolysis due to SSD (sickle cell disease) or liver disease since he has transaminitis and elevated bilirubin.
  • Elevated LDH (lactate dehydrogenase), elevated reticulocyte count and low haptoglobin are indicators of hemolysis.
  • He has splenomegaly as well, which again favors either a chronic liver disease or most likely hemolysis. However, the only tricky portion is his low WBC (white blood count).
  • I do not think that it is a bone marrow process. It is more like peripheral destruction or nutritional deficiency.
  • I do see that the vitamin B12 is very low at 209 and he has a normal G6PD level (glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase). I also reviewed that his BM was normal and his electrophoresis does not comment upon the sickle cell S or C disease.
  • Please mention whether he had any additional testing or work up for hemolytic anemia. I would like to know if he had a TSH done.
  • Why is he taking medications (all of them) including Prednisolone, Azathioprine, Rituximab and Mycophenolate? Why is he not taking the Vitamin B12 and Vitamin D? These medications are toxic to BM and should not be used without a concrete diagnosis.

Revert back with the answers to the above questions to an internal medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
My little child has fever and low WBC count. Can it be dengue fever?
How to identify the reason for palpitations?
Having kell antigens in blood during pregnancy cause any permanent effect in babies?
 

This is a sponsored Ad. icliniq or icliniq doctors do not endorse the content in the Ad.

Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


What symptoms occur when WBC is 3.7?

Query: Hi doctor, I had a blood test a few weeks ago. Everything came back within normal range except my white blood cell count. It was slightly low (3.7) and the normal range at my laboratory is 3.8 to 10.8. The test was done because I had mild hypertension and was put on Amlodipine. I have since gone of...  Read Full »

My fiance's blood group and mine are different. Will it create problems to our baby's health?

Query: Hi doctor, My blood group is AB+, and my fiance's blood group is AB-. Will different blood groups create problems in future, regarding baby's health or other issues?  Read Full »

Is the fact menorrhagia leads to anemia true?

Query: Hi doctor,Person who suffers from menorrhagia (heavy bleeding during period) is at higher risk of anemia. Is this true? Is there any basis to this claim? What if you are already anemic and suffering from menorrhagia? What complications are associated with the same? What precautions should one take i...  Read Full »

Also Read


COVID-19 Testing
COVID-19 testing includes analyzing patient samples to determine current or past infections with SARS-CoV-2. Read the ar...  Read more»
I feel a restlessness in my legs, which decreases my sleep quality. How to get a refreshing sleep?
Hello doctor, I cannot get refreshing sleep some days in a week, and some days it is good. I also have difficulty sleep...  Read more»
I have redness in my eyes. How to stop it from getting redder?
Hello doctor,I am a 16-year-old boy. I have a problem with my eyes, and I had this problem for a very long time. I do no...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.