Q. What can cause itchy bumps on penis that cluster together?

Answered by Dr. Kakkar S and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Herpes 2 or Herpes? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

I am 29 years of age. I had unprotected sex and I am having sex with the same partner for more than a year and a half. Suddenly, I got itching sensation and found that I have got itchy bumps on my penis which started clustering together. Later, it healed automatically. I also found when I run or walk a long distance and feel sweaty, I feel the sensation and I get the bumps again. These bumps are small and shiny at the tip and often get clustered and gets healed. It does not give me a problem but I really feel demoralized and unfit. I do not have these problems regularly. Also for a long time, I have itchy inner thighs because of which my skin turned blackish white and is still itchy. I am not sure whether I am infected. Please suggest me the solution to get diagnosed. I can provide pictures if required.


Related Questions:
Post herpes attack, I am suffering from Bells's palsy. Please advise.
My son suspects to have genital herpes. Is it safe for my pregnant daughter to be near him?
How to treat genital herpes?
 

Dr. Kakkar S
MBBS., MD
Dermatology, HIV/AIDS Specialist, Venereology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have noted your concern and I have viewed the images (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

You have genital molluscum contagiosum. It is an STD (sexually transmitted disease). They can be removed with electrocautery or radiofrequency cautery.

Itchy rashes are due to fungal infection.

I suggest you apply Candid-B cream, twice daily. You may also take a tablet Cetirizine 10 mg once daily for symptomatic relief from itching. Regards.


 

Hello doctor,

Thank you so much for your response. I do not have high itching, and pain sometimes. It automatically disappears after few days and reappears if I have done work out or I am out for the whole day in the sun, nor even like fever. I fear if it is the symptoms of herpes simplex virus. Request you to let me know how long would it take to cure.

 

Dr. Kakkar S
MBBS., MD
Dermatology, HIV/AIDS Specialist, Venereology

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Are they fluid filled bumps? Like water bubbles? How long do they take to heal?

Clustering and recurrent episodes do suggest that this could be herpes genitalis type 2.

I suggest you take an ELISA for HSV type 1 and 2, IgG and IgM. This would confirm if it is genital herpes. If it is genital herpes then perhaps you would need oral antivirals like Acyclovir or Valacyclovir. Regards.


 

Hello doctor,

Firstly after tingling, it appears to be itchy and I found that I have small and shiny bumps. These are tiny shiny bumps which grow slowly and form clustered but these are hard when touched although these are white but I do not see pus coming out and gets healed automatically. Even if it is white after getting clustered it seems to be hard. Little water like substance comes out when the lid is open but not pus, also sometimes it does not even grow to white bump it automatically gets faded away. You can check them out in the second and third image which I have sent you. Last I had this issue was around three months ago and before that, it kept coming up in between a month or two.

 

Dr. Kakkar S
MBBS., MD
Dermatology, HIV/AIDS Specialist, Venereology

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

From your description (fluid-filled lesions in a cluster and recurrent in nature) and after viewing the images it seems like they are lesions of genital herpes. I suggest you take a blood test for herpes simplex virus (HSV) infection - HSV type 1 and 2, ELISA, IgG and IgM levels.

Let me know the result of this test. This test would help in confirming the diagnosis. Regards.


 

Hello doctor,

I have gone through the test. Please view the documents and let me know. IgG test has been highlighted. I am not sure about it. Please let me know whether everything is normal or let me know further steps. Please ignore the first attachment and go through the second one.

 

Dr. Kakkar S
MBBS., MD
Dermatology, HIV/AIDS Specialist, Venereology

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have viewed the attached file.

You have HSV (herpes simplex virus) type 2 infection as indicated by the positive index value for IgG, HSV type 2 ELISA. The recurrent sores that you get on penile shafts is a manifestation of this infection.

HSV infection stays for life. It is an STD. It may cause intermittent episodes of genital sores though the frequency of recurrences decreases with time.

Since it seems that you have recently acquired HSV infection, therefore, you are getting frequent recurrences, as expected. This frequency of recurrences is going to reduce with time. Therefore presently you may opt for a suppressive oral antiviral therapy with Valacyclovir for a year if your recurrences are frequent and bother you mentally and physically.

Was your sexual partner also screened for HSV? Ideally, she should also be screened. Regards.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Can herpes cause feet neuropathy?
Query: Hello doctor, I have developed feet neuropathy, primarily the right foot from the past one year. The symptoms went away six months back but returned a month back (burning, tingling, etc). I suffer from high blood pressure and anxiety. The neurologists could not find the cause after all tests. I tes...  Read Full »
Dr. Aida Quka
Neurologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is less likely that your symptoms are related to herpes. Herpes infection does not usually lead to such a clinical situation. Besides, a positive test does not always indicate an active infection. The fact that your tests resulted in positive means that you have g...  Read Full »
 
Are my flu-like symptoms due to HIV infection?
Query: Hello doctor, About 4 weeks ago, I got oral sex from a partner whose HIV status is unknown to me. I did only that with her. I always thought that it represented no risk of contamination to HIV. Now the thing is that about 1 week after that intercourse, I did a general blood test and found out that ...  Read Full »
Dr. Meha Malhotra
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Firstly pre-existing lesion of herpes or any genital ulcer on the penis during sexual intercourse or oral sex increases the chances of HIV transmission. Your blood report came positive for Herpes 1 and 2. Herpes 1 mostly causes oral ulcers, and herpes 2 causes genital l...  Read Full »
 
Will my partner get HSV if we have unprotected sex during non-outbreak?
Query: Hello doctor, I have herpes 2 and have taken Valtrex for three years faithfully and last outbreak was two years ago. My labs show that my numbers were very low. Trying to explain to a new partner: Never have sex if I have an outbreak. Condoms are recommended by doctors for all sex because there...  Read Full »
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
Cardiologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Regarding your first question, it is better to avoid sex during an outbreak because there is a high risk of transmission during this period. Also, it would be painful to have sex if lesion involving near the vagina. Next thing, it is possible to acquire an infectio...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Why are the veins in the penis swollen?
Is my behavior indicative of bipolar disorder?
What Are the Advancements in Cancer Treatment?
 
 

Also Read Answers From