ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Will my partner get HSV if we have unprotected sex during non-outbreak?

Answered by
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 07, 2018

Hello doctor,

I have herpes 2 and have taken Valtrex for three years faithfully and last outbreak was two years ago. My labs show that my numbers were very low. Trying to explain to a new partner:

  1. Never have sex if I have an outbreak.
  2. Condoms are recommended by doctors for all sex because there is the possibility of transmitting HSV even if there is not an outbreak. He thinks this is excessive and unnecessary because it is a legal issue of liability. He also thinks he is smarter than doctors.

My question is that if we have unprotected sex during a non-outbreak, is it 100 % certain that he will get HSV? We read that his hands touch my herpes outbreak area, he could wash his hands after and he would not get HSV. Does this apply to his tongue to the same genital area, just cleanse the mouth and teeth and what if there is no outbreak, is oral sex safe for him? Yes, we know about dental dams.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Regarding your first question, it is better to avoid sex during an outbreak because there is a high risk of transmission during this period. Also, it would be painful to have sex if lesion involving near the vagina.

Next thing, it is possible to acquire an infection during non-outbreak duration as there is asymptomatic viral shedding although the risk of infection is less. So it is better to take precautions in order to avoid transmission. In hand, we have a protective epidermal layer, which prevents direct transmission of viruses unless there is a break or wound. But, same is not true for tongue and mucosa as there is no protective layer. So, it can directly transmit infection. So oral transmission may occur irrespective of washing teeth or tongue.


Than you doctor,

If a man uses a condom how can herpes be transmitted by the female? Only when there is an outbreak lesion that touches the penis not covered by the condom? My case: I have one small outbreak area in the front of the vagina on the labial fold. That area is touched by the condom. Therefore, how can herpes be spread to my partner? If a hand touches the lesion and it is recommended that you wash your hands and very little chance for transmitting, then would that not be the same hygiene for the male to wash the genital area after the condom come off or before the condom comes off? With soap, alcohol, peroxide? What is the name of the medical specialty that I should see?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Firstly, with a condom on, there is less chance of spread as the penis is covered with a protective condom. Actually, it is not the penis skin which is prone for transmission but it is a glans skin which does not have a protective epidermal layer. So same explanation is there as that of the tongue. In specialty you may contact, infectious disease specialist or dermatologist, both deal with it.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can viral infection cause diarrhea in a baby?

Two days later, fever started and in the body, eruptions that were in the form of fungus were released, that caused itching ... This is not viral as fever and diarrhea have been for more than 3 d...   Read full

Would viral infection affect the lymphocyte and neutrophil values?

.. a viral infection, lymphocytosis can persist for seven to ten days. Your low neutrophils are relative, and it is because of increased lymphocytes. Platelet can be high because of inflammation or by iron deficiency anemia as a reactive thrombocytos...   Read full

HSV 1/ 2(IGG) type-spec AB tested positive. Am I contagious?

In general population, around 50 to 75 % have HSV antibodies in the blood which they might have acquired at some time in the past life due to clinical or subclinical herpes infection ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
