ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I always get cold sores on the left side of my lower lips. What to do?

Answered by
Dr. Suvash Sahu
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 19, 2017

Hello doctor,

I have been getting cold sores for years now, and they are always in the same place on the left side of my lower lip. Two weeks ago, I just got over a cold sore, and about two days ago, a red bump appeared on my skin, which attaches a little bit at the edge the corner of my mouth. So, I decided to try and pop it, but it was not ready at all, so it became infected and open. I have attached a picture of the sore. I have no idea if it is actually just a pimple healing or angular cheilitis or a cold sore.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read your concern and examined your picture (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • It seems you have developed infected herpes labialis. I suggest you try using the following:
  1. 5 % Acyclovir ointment, twice daily.
  2. Mupirocin ointment, twice daily.
  3. Tablet Acyclovir 400 mg, thrice daily for five days.

Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start taking the medicines after their consent.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
For which infection is Zovirax suggested?

.. is actually a medicine for viral infection and your physician is on right lines. Do not worry about that. Not many benefits are seen with Zovirax in infectious mononucleosis (IM) caused by Epstein-Barr virus- EBV, but this is good if indicated. Ye...   Read full

Post herpes attack, I am suffering from Bells's palsy. Please advise.

.. we do not start on steroids now as there is an active herpes infection which can flare up with steroids. Once it is six to eight weeks of Acyclovir therapy, we can start Dexamethasone 4 mg eighth hourly. However, you will have to consult your phy...   Read full


Hello doctor, My brother had one blood test with herpes simplex IgM diagnosed to be negative, but herpes type 1 was diagnosed to be positive with an index more than 8 ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
