iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersHIV/AIDS specialisthiv testingIs the OraQuick HIV home testing really accurate?

Is the OraQuick HIV home testing really accurate?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At February 14, 2018
Reviewed AtJuly 12, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am a male who had unprotected intercourse two days ago with a female who had tested negative on Oralquick two months ago. Turns out she has been quite active, and I am debating on doing PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis). I can see her on Tuesday and she said will take another test but that will be 96 hours. I can start PEP tomorrow but it may not be needed if she tests negative. My questions are if I start PEP, can I stop if I find it is not needed? How much does one trust an Oralquick test? I read they can have 7 % false negatives. Does taking Acyclovir have any effect on HIV (Human Immunodeficiency Virus) or PEP? Should I do PEP?

Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com.

Acyclovir has no effect on PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis). Yes, it would be wise to start PEP and later you can stop it. Oraquick is not reliable after two days of exposure. Hope it helps.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

My question was how much to trust a negative from an Oraquick test? She tested negative two months ago, and she could test again tomorrow. In regards to PEP, is it dangerous to start it and stop early (if she tests negative tomorrow) for future use? Could it affect the medicine's effectiveness in the future?

Hello, Welcome back to icliniq.com.

After four weeks of exposure, OraQuick is sensitive up to 99 percent. One or two doses of PEP are not going to make any difference, and no way it will affect the future course of medication. Hope it helps.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Atishay Bukharia
Dr. Atishay Bukharia

Dermatology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

HIV/AIDS specialist

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

