Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Is it dangerous to have high levels of creatinine and BUN in hypertension patient?

Answered by
Dr. Manzoor Ahmad Parry
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on May 06, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am a 52-year-old male. My recent labs show elevated levels of BUN and creatinine. I have hypertension and it is controlled by medication. I am a weight trainer and boxer. I have followed a high protein diet over the years.

My lab repot shows:

eGFR - 71.

BUN - 27.

Creatinine - 1.32.

My fluid intake has been down with my irregular schedule since the pandemic. I have increased my water intake now 64 plus oz of water a day and I have stopped taking any protein supplements.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I would like to know which medicines you take for hypertension? I would like to know, whether you have done any urine examination? Rest eGFR (glomerular filtration rate) of 71 is within normal range for you, if urine examination is normal. I would advise you to decrease the protein intake and avoid protein supplements. You take water as much so that urine daily passed is around 1.5 liters. You should avoid any nephrotoxic drugs (painkillers, herbal medicines). If a urine examination was not done previously, I would advise you to undergo one routine urine examination and one ultrasound of kidneys.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

I take 10 mg of Ramipril and 2.5 mg of Bystolic.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I would advise you to continue the same antihypertensive drugs, monitor blood pressure, decrease the protein intake, and avoid protein supplements. Also, take water as much so that urine daily passed is around 1.5 liters. You should avoid any nephrotoxic drugs (painkillers, herbal medicines). I would advise you to undergo one routine urine examination and ultrasound of kidneys.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Which medicine can be used to reduce fatty liver?
I am suffering from extreme muscle weakness.What may be the reason?
I have severe pain in my fingertips and toes. What could this be?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


My 4-year-old diabetic son has high lipid panel and BUN. Should I be worried?

Query: Hello doctor, My son is 4 years old and he has been diagnosed with type 1 diabetes one year ago. He has a high lipid panel. Comprehensive metabolic panel, lipid panel, T4 free, and thyroid have been done. Reports have been attached herewith.  His A1C is 7.2. He uses Omnipod and Dexcom. He uses...  Read Full »

My husband is type-2 diabetic with high creatinine and lipase levels. Should his drugs be changed?

Query: Hello doctor, My husband is a type 2 diabetic. As he is a hotelier, the working hours are stressful for him. He has no time for exercise. Also, his meal timings are very odd. He takes his lunch at around 2:30 pm in the hotel cafeteria. And, usually takes his dinner at 12:00 am - 12:30 am at home. He...  Read Full »

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Nephrologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
