ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Which medicine can be used to reduce fatty liver?

Answered by
Dr. Anshul Varshney
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 16, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am a hypertensive and diabetic, FBS 100 to 110, PPBS 120 to 130, HbA1c 5.3 (last measured), taking Glyciphage 1 gm, Telmisartan 40, and Amlodipine 5 mg. Clinical BP 150/100, just after clinic 125/78, at home 115/75. Fatty liver II, prostrate 25 CC (no problem urinating, no burning sensation, etc.,), lipids are under control.

I would like to know how to reduce the fatty liver condition from II to I. Is any medicine available? I had suffered from hepatitis two times during childhood at 7 and 10 years of age. No smoking and drinking at all. No pain in the abdomen. The problem faced now are that for the past few days, I am suffering from excessive gas, bloating, and discomfort in the neck and food pipe, as if some air is trapped which is expelled as burps at times and relieved after I took PudinHara and Raciper plus (given to my wife when she was suffering from IBS). No difficulty swallowing food. But a light pain in the neck which is relieved with flushing out the air. Please advise for medication. I had experienced this condition in the past also say 2 to 3 years back and that time it was good using Omez for few days. I am having microalbuminuria sometimes. It is below (UACR values).

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

For the treatment of fatty liver, first of all, I need to know your liver function test. If you have your recent LFT report please attach it. If not done yet, please get it done and write back to me.

Thank you doctor,

I am attaching all reports LFT, lipids, UACR trends, HbA1c, FBS, PPBS. Please revert back with medicine for fatty liver. Currently, facing gastritis problem and variation of UACR.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

After evaluating your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), I would recommend you weight reduction for fatty liver. A few people advise tablet Udiliv (Ursodeoxycholic acid) but do not recommend it much in cases like yours. Weight reduction, exercise is the key to treatment.

For Urinary protein, I would recommend you to take low protein diet. Strict control of blood sugar and blood pressure is required. Discuss with your doctor to add up tablet Ramipril in low dose for control of proteinuria.

Thank you doctor,

If you do not mind mentioning the reason for not prescribing Udiliv even for a short duration. I request you to comment on medications for stomach related problems mentioned earlier.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Actually, Udiliv is usually given to people with very high SGOT and SGPT which is not your case. Suppose you take it for a few weeks and do not adopt lifestyle changes, then, still your fatty liver would persist. So, weight reduction and right diet is the key.

For your Acidity related problems, take a combination of Pantoprazole and Domperidone once daily for a few weeks. Again weight reduction and right diet play avery good role in treatment for acid reflux.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How to manage fatty liver?

There was a mild signal drop noted in the liver on the T2 fat sequence suggesting a fatty infiltration ... You have a fatty liver on MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) ... I advise you check your ...   Read full

Hypertension medicines are causing side-effects. What medication to take?

.. reviewed your health query and can understand your worries about hypertension and appropriate medications. Although thorough physical evaluation is mandatory here, I would assist you based on the details provided here. I would suggest you start a...   Read full

How can we treat fatty liver?

Hi doctor, I have a fatty liver for a year ... The fatty liver is due to obesity ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Criticalcare Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
