ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Does elevated ESR cause any infections?

Answered by
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 13, 2018

Hi doctor,

I used to do CBC test before each time when I go for a travel and this time also, I did the same. Can anyone please tell me if these reports are fine? Or if I am suffering from any disease as some values are out of range. I am taking tablet Telday 40 mg in the evening for the blood pressure.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I went through your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and everything is fine except ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate) which is slightly elevated, but it is acceptable to have it. Did you have a recent fever, or any other symptoms of infection like running nose, sore throat, excessive weakness? If yes, then, it can explain the elevated ESR. Even, it is acceptable to have this elevation. It is better if you get repeated after two to four weeks to confirm the static trend and not absolutely necessary. You can get it after you come back from the trip.


Thank you doctor,

I am quite stressed out and tensed in work (working daily for 14 hours except for last four days) having a bit sensation of ear block. I did all the tests told by my ENT specialist and he told that there is a little bit of vestibular disturbance and advised some exercise. There are no other symptoms of infection like running nose, sore throat, but I am yawning a lot for the last two days with very small dizziness (ENT doctor said it is vestibular disturbance) and checked in the oximeter back in the home and found my SPO2 is 98 %. I am really tensed to see this CBC report, can you please double assure that I am fine since the WBC is over the normal limit and I thought it might be cancer. Please advise if I can continue with my trip for a month?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, you can continue with your trip. There is nothing worrisome in your report and I do not see anything in your history or report to suggest anything related to cancer. So, you do not get tensed. Also, you are quite young and not a common age for cancer. There is a possibility of subclinical viral infections which can cause vestibular disturbances and slightly raised ESR (which can be seen even in otherwise normal individuals). So you should not worry about the report and just get ESR done after your trip. All the best.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What could be the reason for recurrent fever with high ESR and CRP levels?

.. likely a viral fever only as it settles within four to five days. ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate) and CRP (C-reactive protein) are usually elevated due to viral fever or any other fever. As it gets recovered within four to five days without ...   Read full

Can you suggest some medicine for ear blockage?

.. a proper evaluation with audiogram and impedance to prevent recurrence. I suggest you tablet Allercet L (Levocetirizine) one at night with Nasivion nasal drops two drops twice daily for five days. Please review with reports. Revert with reports t...   Read full

My wife has rheumatoid arthritis with high ESR, RA factor and swollen fingers. Please suggest a solution.

.. gone through the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). There is a high ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate), RA factor. I would like to take a few more details on the history part. But it would be better if someone can examine ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
