High Hs-crp

The level of C-reactive protein (CRP) in the blood indicates inflammation in the body, which is used in the diagnosis of infections and other conditions. hs-CRP (high-sensitivity CRP) is a more sensitive test, and high levels usually indicate a higher risk of you developing coronary artery disease. But, high levels of hs-CRP can also mean that something other than your heart is resulting in.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Are my levels of hematocrit, hemoglobin, and RBC raised due to polycythemia vera?

Query: Hi doctor, My laboratory results from last week show increased hematocrit (50.7%) and high end of normal hemoglobin (16.7%) and RBC (5.72). While the hemoglobin and the RBC are technically within the normal range, historically, I never had high values like this. Usually, my RBC (red blood cells) is...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Answer: Hello, Welcome to the icliniq.com. Following is my opinion for your asked question. Hemoglobin level above 16.5 and hematocrit more than 49 should be investigated further, especially for secondary polycythemia. You can investigate with ECG (electrocardiogram) and chest x-ray to check for the car...  Read Full »

What is your opinion about my general blood test report?

Query: Hello doctor, I recently took a general blood test. I request you to go through my blood test report and give me suggestions. Especially, I would like to mention about high-sensitivity C-reactive protein (hs-CRP) using nephelometry mg/L, where the reference range is 4.69. Any of your proposals wil...  Read Full »


Dr. Rishu

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through all your reports in details (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Most of the work up is perfectly normal, except a few borderline elevations in LFT (liver function tests), which are not significant. You CRP is very high. CRP is a marker...  Read Full »

How to lower CRP and hs-CRP in an asthmatic?

Query: Hi doctor, I am asthmatic and I do not get frequent attacks. But I am taking inhalers as a precaution. The doctor told me that due to low-grade inflammation, I am at high risk of getting COVID-19. I have asthma and allergy for one and a half years. So my doctor suggested me to take a CRP test and i...  Read Full »


Dr. Isaac Gana

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your CRP (C-reactive protein) levels are high due to asthma. High values do not cause cardiovascular risk. In people with a chronic inflammatory disease like you, we can see high CRP levels. I can suspect cardiovascular risk when you have high cholesterol levels. You ne...  Read Full »

Do high CRP and hs-CRP indicate cardiovascular problems?

Query: Hi doctor,I am 26 years old with a weight of 60 kilograms. I am taking asthma inhalers and allergy medicines. My CRP and hs-CRP levels are present in borderline. I have an LDL cholesterol of 96 mg/dL and the rest of the lipids are normal. How to lower the levels of CRP, hs-CRP, and LDL? Am I at a hi...  Read Full »


Dr. Palanivel Rajan

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Please mention whether you have any recent infection. If yes, then the CRP (C-reactive protein) and hs-CRP (high sensitivity C-reactive protein) levels can be raised due to that reason. If not, try to rule out immunological disorders. You can repeat CRP. If it is normal...  Read Full »

Please give your feedback based on the attached reports.

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 57-year-old male who is 5.6 feet tall and weighs around 75 kg. I had open-heart surgery six years back, and I am well now. I am currently taking following medications daily: Amlogard 5 mg, Deplatt A75, Roseday 20, and Nitrest 5 mg. Because of this ongoing pandemic, I have taken...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) are largely fine, with some minor derangements like low vitamin D and slightly elevated hs-CRP (high sensitivity C-reactive protein). Molybdenum is slightly low, and for that, you may have a diet rich in ...  Read Full »

Can I get my routine blood test report interpreted online?

Query: Hi doctor,I am a healthy male. My age is 44. My weight is 71 kg and height is 165 cm. I do not take any medications except organic multivitamins and Omega everyday with vitamin D3. I am not suffering from any medical symptoms or conditions. I stay active and control my food intake to be as healthy a...  Read Full »


Dr. Divakara P

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. We are glad to help you. Please attach your reports. Revert back with the reports to an endocrinologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/endocrinologist  Read Full »

What happens if hs-CRP is high?

Query: Hi doctor, I have done a health checkup and I would like to get an analysis of the same. I am worried about the hs-CRP. All the reports are attached here for your reference. Please help.  Read Full »


Dr. Eriol Braholli

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read your test report carefully. All the indicators were perfectly in normal range, except hs-CRP (high-sensitivity C-reactive protein) that you are worried about. I have to say that this marker is not specific, although they say future cardiac diseases may occu...  Read Full »

What causes pain around the waistline?

Query: Hi doctor, I have tested my blood. It showed iron and vitamin D level as very low and hs-CRP is three times higher than the reference range. I am feeling some niggle or continuous pain in the right-hand side waist for the last eight months, exactly in the area where the belt is getting tightened. I ...  Read Full »


Dr. Divakara P

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Vitamin D deficiency can cause bone weakness and that can lead to waist pain. With Vitamin D supplementation, it shall become alright. But, I need to go through the reports before suggesting any medications. Hence, kindly upload the reports. Revert back with the reports t...  Read Full »

Please help me interpret my annual health report.

Query: Hi doctor, I have done a health checkup and I like to get your inputs regarding the report. Thanks in advance.  Read Full »


Dr. Bharat Patodiya

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Do you have any symptoms or risk factors like family history of illness? What is your job profile? Do you drink or smoke? How much active is your lifestyle? Do you have any recent history of fever and joint pains? Are you a vegetarian? Revert back with more details as abo...  Read Full »

Please explain the changes seen in my routine blood test.

Query: Hello doctor, I have done my routine checkup and blood test. My reports show some variation in the normal range, especially in CBC, hs-CRP, vitamin D and TSH. The night before the blood test, I met with an accident and my upper skin has been ruptured. Somewhere, I read that hs-CRP may significantly...  Read Full »


Dr. Geetha Priyadarsini Kamminana

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. That was a very impressive and extensive list of investigations (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Why do you feel anxious about having heart disease? Do you have chest pain or palpitations or shortness of breath? Do you have any family history of sudde...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.