Common "High Platelet Count" queries answered by top doctors | iCliniq

High Platelet Count

Platelets are small cells in the blood that help with clotting and prevent continuous bleeding. In some conditions, the body produces too many platelets. When that happens, it is called secondary thrombocytosis. The normal platelet count is 150,000 to 400,000 per micro liter of blood. A count above this range is considered high platelet count.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Please suggest treatment for essential thrombocythemia.

Query: Hi doctor, My father had an elevated platelet count for two months, around 21 to 35 lakhs, suspected to be essential thrombocythemia. When checked with the doctor, JAK2, NPN panel, and bone marrow biopsy tests are negative. They have been given Hydroxyurea and Ecosprin tablets. Already, my dad was a...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. Your father was prescribed Ecosprin and Hydroxyurea due to a very high platelet count. Now platelet count is within the limit. So no need to continue Hydroxyurea. However, platelet count has to be monitored regularly. Usually, such a high...  Read Full »

I am 27 years old with mild ET and thalassemia. Why?

Query: Hello doctor,I am 27 years old with mild ET and thalassemia. I am only taking the tablet Clopidogrel as I am allergic to Aspirin. My doctor said I am at low risk and do not require any other medications. I want to lower my platelet count. I have Hydroxyurea with me now, but I want to know the proper...  Read Full »


Dr. Jyothi. B. L.

Answer: Hello,Welcome to icliniq.com.I suggest you take 800 mg of the prescribed tablet daily and Aspirin 75 to 150 mg. Consult a specialist doctor, discuss with them, and take medications with their consent.  Read Full »

My platelet is high with 4 gm hemoglobin. What is my problem?

Query: Hello doctor, My platelet count was 974, hemoglobin was 4, sedimentation rate was >140, and iron was 7 with a saturation of 1%. I went to the doctor because I lost vision in one eye for about an hour. They have done and MRI, and EKG both normal. Two units of blood and iron transfusions started...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hi, Welcome to the icliniq.com. Your transferrin saturation and Hb seems very low. If you provide full CBC (complete blood count) report then it can be clear whether it is iron deficiency anemia or hemolytic anemia. Platelet count here can be high as a result of reactive thrombocytosis. It is be...  Read Full »

My 7-month-old son had a fever continuously for a week. Why?

Query: Hi doctor, My son is 7 months old. He has had a fever for 8 days. His body temperature started from 105 degrees Fahrenheit on the first day and now it has gradually reduced to 100 degrees Fahrenheit. This is the first time he is having fever. I am giving him Crocin drops and Ceftriaxone. On the firs...  Read Full »


Dr. Faisal Abdul Karim Malim

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through the reports and history of your child given by you (attachment removed to protect patient identity). 1. Thereseems to be a serious viral infection that the child has suffered as the total counts are high, but without any neutrophilic predominanc...  Read Full »

Please review my blood reports.

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 29-year-old man and I weigh 115 Kg. My preventive health checkup results show the following irregularities: Mean platelet volume 12, CHCM 31.8, mean platelet volume at 12, total cholesterol 200.6, serum uric acid 7.8, globulin 3.7, SGOT 93.27, SGPT 213.87, and vitamin D tot...  Read Full »


Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I will explain the above one by one. Your mean platelet volume is more and the CHCM (cell hemoglobin concentration mean) is low; however, it is not clinically significant what warrants treatment. Your SGOT (serum glutamic oxaloacetic transaminase) and SGPT (serum glut...  Read Full »

Do my blood reports show the cause of my symptoms?

Query: Hi doctor,I am having a headache which got severe nowadays. And so I just checked my blood and saw my platelets are increasing in a series of tests. In the last test, platelets, WBC, and RBC are slightly increased. The body has itching problems, usually at night. Eyes are blurry nowadays. I am very ...  Read Full »


Dr. Prathish Kumar

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I see you are worried about the symptoms. Your platelet levels are not soo high to worry about. It is only slightly elevated. It does not cause any significant harm. So you need not worry about that. Most of your symptoms relate to hypothyroidism, and your TSH level is...  Read Full »

Why do I have high platelet count?

Query: Hello doctor, Can you please help me understand my test results? My platelet count is at 1314, and my doctors are unable to give me a specific reason for it.  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your reports (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). Let me tell you that you have a high platelet count in your CBC (complete blood count) report. The cause can be primary or secondary reactive. Sometimes following infections, p...  Read Full »

What to be done next if one is tested positive for dengue?

Query: Hello doctor, A relative of mine is admitted to a local hospital and tested positive for dengue. His platelet count was checked thrice. The first time they checked it was yesterday afternoon, and the count was 83,000. The second time they tested him yesterday evening and the count was 81,000. The th...  Read Full »


Dr. Girish Chandrakant Kamat

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Fever with body ache is one of the typical symptoms of dengue fever. There is absolutely no need to worry as long as the platelet count is more than 20,000 per microliter of blood. Only if this threshold is crossed, there is a risk of bleeding. Even in such situatio...  Read Full »

Can a high platelet count cause a blood clot or stroke?

Query: Hello doctor, My mother has high WBC count of 15,000, platelet count of 5,40,000, and hemoglobin at 11.2. Her ESR is 86, and CRP is also similar. She has a fever, which rises in the evening to 101. Can you please tell me what this denotes? Also, will the high platelet count cause a danger for a bloo...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. High platelet count will not lead to thrombosis in the body. Do not worry about that. High platelet is because of reactive thrombocytosis, and that can occur in bleeding, anemia, infection, inflammation, etc. You have an ulcer in the colon, and it seems to be ulcera...  Read Full »

Can increased platelet count occur because of heavy periods?

Query: Hello doctor, I am female 43 years old weighing 209 lbs and height 4'11". Medicines I am taking Metformin, Pravastatin, Omeprazole, Xanax, Sertraline, and Zantac. I have diabetes, feet ankle issues, arthritis, heavy periods, GAD, and clinical depression. My doctor performed CBC and everything was no...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Due to heavy period and bleeding, you can have a reactive increase in platelet count. Your count is increased mildly and do not worry about that. Even mild variation of 10 to 20 thousand can occur in two subsequent reports from the same sample. So no need to worry. For ...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.