High Platelet Count

Platelets are small cells in the blood that help with clotting and prevent continuous bleeding. In some conditions, the body produces too many platelets. When that happens, it is called secondary thrombocytosis. The normal platelet count is 150,000 to 400,000 per micro liter of blood. A count above this range is considered high platelet count.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Why do I have elevated platelet levels?

Query: Hi doctor, My platelets were 468 last month, and I repeated another full CBC. Everything else was fine, but my platelets were still 463 a month later. Is this something to worry about? I have fatty liver grade 1 and mild IBS. I also had a Coronavirus infection two months ago. Currently, I am on m...  Read Full »


Dr. Mubashir Razzaq Khan

Hematologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Elevated platelets indicate the following conditions: Grade 1 thrombocytosis: platelets 550-649. Grade 2 thrombocytosis: platelets 650-749. Grade 3 thrombocytosis: platelets 750-849. Grade 4 thrombocytosis: platelets 850-1099. Grade 5 thrombocytosis: platelets 1...  Read Full »

What could be the reason for my high platelet levels?

Query: Hello doctor, I have migraines for months was put on medication, but it was not helping. Now I am on preventative and emergency medicines. I have done an MRI, which showed abnormal results. Blood work showed platelets of 544. I was asked to consult a hematologist. What can it be?  Read Full »


Dr. Kapil Gupta

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have reviewed the reports of your MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) and blood (attachment removed to protect patient identity). They are incomplete reports, and I would like you to share the other sections of the reports as well for me to have a clear picture. Well...  Read Full »

What does elevated platelet count indicate?

Query: Hi doctor,I am a 27-year-old female. I have dyslipidemia and currently taking Lipanthyl. I have been taking blood tests and consult my doctor every month for five months. I manage to reduce my cholesterol, but the doctor is concerned with my platelet count right now. I have attached my blood platele...  Read Full »


Dr. Mubashir Razzaq Khan

Hematologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. In the case of elevated platelets, grade 1 thrombocytosis: platelets range between 550-649. In grade 2, thrombocytosis: platelets range between 650-749. Grade 3 thrombocytosis: 750-849. Grade 4 thrombocytosis: 850-1099. Grade 5 thrombocytosis: 1100 or more. Eleva...  Read Full »

Will thrombocytosis cause headache with rapid heart beat?

Query: Hi i need medical assistance when it comes to my blood. My friend which is an emergency doctor suspected that i might have Thrombocytosis. I am so worried cause i keep on having tachycardia, as if my heart is having hiccups and it beats so fast. I always feel either dizzy or i have headaches. I'm so...  Read Full »


Dr. Prathish Kumar

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello I understand youbare worried about your blood test results..I have gone thorugh your investigation reports..More than a slight increase in platelets, there are other findings abnormal in peripheral smear. Presence of rouleaux formationbusually occurs in a condition called Multiple myeloma and...  Read Full »

Does the presence of JAK2 gene mutation automatically rule out CML?

Query: Hi doctor, My platelet has always been high in the range of 600 to 700 x 10"9/L. My other blood count is within the normal range as of today. Ten years ago, I had two BCR or ABL test (peripheral blood) to rule out CML; one test came back positive, the other negative. Which test should I believe? Th...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. Do not worry. I will try to answer all of your questions. Following is my answers and opinion to your questions. RT PCR (Reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction) is a highly accurate test to check BCR ABL mutation to rule out...  Read Full »

What are the causes for high platelet count?

Query: Hi doctor, My total RBC count: 6.14. Packed cell volume/hematocrit: 51.70. RDW: 14.1. Total WBC count: 10200. Absolute lymphocyte count: 3570. Absolute eosinophil count: 510. Platelet count: 477000. Do I have cancer because my platelet count is been increasing 6 months back it was 41...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is unlikely to be cancer. This is a gradual increase in platelet which is not expected in cancer. Also, much more increase is expected in cancer. Now this much elevation may be due to worsening sleep apnea or may be lab variation. You may retest it to confirm and...  Read Full »

Can you please interpret my wife's reports?

Query: Hi doctor, My wife has been suffering from cold and bad throat for the past 11 days. Since then, she also has a low fever of 99 degrees Fahrenheit and it subsides during night. The doctor suggested her Augmentin 625 mg, but now her fingertips in the left hand has been swollen. As per laboratory tes...  Read Full »


Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda

Geriatrician, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on your attached report (attachment removed to protect patient identity), my opinion is as follows: The hemoglobin is mildly low and red blood cells look microcytic hypochromic. She has mild iron deficiency anemia. Her WBC count is mildly high and increased neutrop...  Read Full »

Do my blood reports show the cause of my symptoms?

Query: Goodevening, I am having headache which got severe nowadays . And so i just checked my blood and saw my platelets are increasing in a series of tests,.in the last test platelets wbc nd rbc are slightly increased . Body has itching problems usually at night .Eyes are blurry nowadays and more than am...  Read Full »


Dr. Prathish Kumar

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, I see you are worried by many symptoms Your platelet levels are not soo high to worry about.. It is only slightly elevated.. Doesnot cause any significant harm.. Need not worry about that.. Most of your symptoms relate towards hypothyroidism and your TSH level is also high.. But only mildly el...  Read Full »

My platelet is high with 4 gm hemoglobin. What is my problem?

Query: Hello doctor, My platelet count was 974, hemoglobin was 4, sedimentation rate was >140, and iron was 7 with a saturation of 1%. I went to the doctor because I lost vision in one eye for about an hour. They have done and MRI, and EKG both normal. Two units of blood and iron transfusions started...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to the icliniq.com. Your transferrin saturation and Hb seems very low. If you provide full CBC (complete blood count) report then it can be clear whether it is iron deficiency anemia or hemolytic anemia. Platelet count here can be high as a result of reactive thrombocytosis. It is be...  Read Full »

Why do my reports show low hemoglobin and high platelet count?

Query: Hi doctor,My platelet count is going higher and hemoglobin is getting low. I feel sick. My report showed platelet count 5,85,000 and Hb 10.6. What could be the reason?  Read Full »


Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda

Geriatrician, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on your query, my opinion is as follows: Mild bleeding or ongoing inflammation could be a cause. Any blood in stools or tarry stools or if there is any fever, then it requires evaluation. You need to check ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate) and C-reactiv...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website are not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.