Q. My iron saturation is 73% with joint pain, headache, digestive issue and depression. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Parth R Goswami
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 17, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am 20 years old. Today I got lab results that show my iron saturation is 73% and my iron serum is 278 ug/dl. I am 6 feet tall and have lost weight down to 127 pounds. I have joint pain, headaches, digestive issues, low appetite, and depression. My mom got me an appointment with a hematologist but they cannot see me until July 31. My mom is freaking out because she is worried my organs are being damaged and thinks I might need to go to the ER or at least push to get a sooner appointment. Am I in immediate health damage concern at this point? Or can it wait until my appointment? Kindly advice.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your serum iron level is high. So we have to rule out iron over storage means hemochromatosis like picture. For that, serum ferritin and transferrin saturation have to be done. Your serum ferritin level is normal, So iron storage seems less likely. However, investigate with transferrin saturation as well to rule out iron storage overdose.

If your organs are damaged like liver and kidney then liver and kidney reports could be abnormal. But your SGPT, SGOT, creatinine, and urea are within the limit. So your liver and kidney are not damaged. You can investigate with transferrin saturation and wait until 31 st July.

Headache, pain, etc., can be due to depression as well.

I hope this helps.

Thank you doctor,

My blood test results say my iron saturation is 73%. Is that different than transferrin saturation? My ferritin serum is 100, TIBC is 379. UIBC is 101 and iron is 278. I read online that you calculate transferrin saturation by dividing serum iron by the TIBC. My blood test only says iron is 278. I assume that iron line is actually serum iron? Is that correct so then my transferrin saturation is 73%? Or are you saying I need to go and get another blood test specifically to get the transferrin saturation tested?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I appreciate your concern about your health. In your attached report (attachment removed to protect patient identity) TIBC (total iron-binding capacity) value is given. So you are right. We can calculate transferrin saturation by the formula. It is different from iron saturation. Your transferrin saturation is high 73 percent by calculation. So your transferrin saturation is high. Hence slight iron overload present. But serum ferritin is not raised much high.

You can plan phlebotomy means blood donation for your high iron and transferrin saturation. But this iron elevation usually does not cause organ damage, so no need to worry about organ damage. Your liver and kidney profile reports normal, so they are not damaged.

In short, you should concern about high iron but do not worry about that. You can wait for the next 25 days. Treat your depression as well by behavioral therapy and medication.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Am I a carrier or patient of hereditary hemochromatosis?

The blood test showed: Iron, Serum 286 ug/dl range 35-169 (ALERT LEVEL) TIBC 435 ug/dl range 250-450 UIBC 149 ug/dl range 111-343 Iron Saturation at 66% ...   Read full

My blood report shows ESR count 34 and Hb 10.9. Is there any problem?

.. hemoglobin further workup needed in form of peripheral smear examination, serum ferritin estimation, and serum TIBC (total iron binding capacity) estimation to classify your anemia. ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate) can be high because of any n...   Read full

Hemochromatosis and Iron Overload: Causes, Diagnosis, Clinical Presentation and Management

.. condition in which an HFE gene mutation is present. So, increased iron absorption occurs irrespective of intake. More iron gets accumulated and iron storage increases. If the condition progresses, then iron gets accumulated in other organs apart f...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


What is the treatment for high lymphocytes, low Hb and platelets?

Query: Hello doctor, My sister is aged 55 years, and the blood report says that it is mild anisopiokilocytosis macrocytic normochromic RBC. The WBC are having lymphocytic prominence with reactive lymphocytes. The platelets show marked thrombocytopenia. Her hemoglobin is 7.9, her neutrophil count is 1520, ...  Read Full »

Is there any association between polycythemia and hemochromatosis?

Query: Hello doctor, Is there an association between polycythemia and hemochromatosis? I have a high Hb of 18 and hematocrit of 51 %. I am a student and found to have incidental polycythemia. I tested for all myeloproliferative neoplasm and bone marrow biopsy is negative for MPN. However, I was tested to ...  Read Full »

Iron Overload (Hemochromatosis)

Article Overview: Iron overload (Hemochromatosis) is a heterogeneous group of disease resulting from inherited and acquired causes, which leads to body destruction and complication. Read Article


What is Hemochromatosis? Consuming too much iron or too much iron absorption can damage the body. The skin color changes to bronze. High iron levels can be both good and bad for the cardiovascular system. It may lower the clogging of arteries, or it may show the risk of blood clots. While examining...  Read Article

Also Read


I am suffering from dry and scaly scalp. Is that scalp psoriasis?
Hello doctor, I am suffering from dry, scaly patches on the scalp for the last six to eight months. Since childhood, I h...  Read more»
Birth Control Methods - Facts, and Types
Devices or treatments done to prevent unwanted pregnancy are called birth control methods.In this article, I am going to...  Read more»
Crohn's Disease
Crohn's disease causes inflammation of the digestive tract, which results in symptoms like severe diarrhea, stomach pain...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website are not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.