ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why are WBC and neutrophils chronically high even if no infection is present?

Answered by
Dr. Singh Smrita
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 25, 2018 and last reviewed on: Aug 02, 2022

Hello doctor,

My reports show chronically high WBC above 15 and neutrophils above 10 recent CRP of 8.8. No infection can be found, but I was treated with two rounds of antibiotics- Amoxicillin and Clarithromycin. I repeated CBC, and the numbers were higher. My doctor said maybe this was going to be my normal. Is this possible? For the last six months, I have also been experiencing abdominal pain, moderate nausea, and unintended weight loss. My current medication includes Losec 40 mg and Coversyl Plus 8 mg. Please help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your query and understand your concern.

Your elevated WBC count and increased percentage of neutrophils are suggestive of an acute bacterial infection or some other acute inflammatory process.

Your history of abdominal pain, nausea, and unintended weight loss need to be investigated.

Since infection has been ruled out and you have also been treated with antibiotics, I would suggest that you get inflammatory conditions ruled out.

In noninfectious conditions, such as burns, a postoperative state, acute asthma, myocardial infarction, acute attacks of gout, acute glomerulonephritis, rheumatic fever, collagen-vascular diseases, hypersensitivity reactions, and even cigarette smoking, neutrophilia can occur.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
High fever and swollen lymph node. Is it a bacterial or viral infection?

Hello doctor, My son has been sick with a high fever (between 1017 to 103) and swollen lymph node on one side of his jaw right beneath his left ear, complained of pain in the neck, and pain inside his mouth ...   Read full

How do I confirm that I have got a viral or bacterial infection?

 Since my fever went down with antibiotics can it be bacterial ... Your doctor must have anticipated that your infection as bacterial as you responded well to antibiotics ...   Read full

How can inflammation of the eye be cured?

.. seen your attachment (attachment removed to protect patient identity) It appears to be episcleritis. I suggest you take a milder medicine but this too has to be tapered and stopped. I suggest you start Tobramycin plus Fluo...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
