Histopathological Examination

Histopathological examination is viewing tissues and other cells obtained through biopsy under a microscope. Histological sections are made of the biopsy specimen, which are then mounted on a glass slab to view under the microscope. It is used to diagnose the type of cancer cells present and the manifestation of the disease.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions


Can a single genital wart exist unchanged for over 10 years?

Query: Hello doctor, I am not sure why I never bothered to ask these questions before now, but I suppose it is better late than never. I have what appears to be a single genital wart just below the head. I have had it since I was 16 years old. I went through five years in the military with this without an...  Read Full »


Dr. Sampada Avinash Thakare

Cosmetologist, Dermatologist, Venereologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. A single wart cannot exist for such a long time. There has to be an increase in the number. Are you sure it is a genital wart? Were you diagnosed by a dermatologist? Clinical photographs would have helped. For more information consult a dermatologist online ...  Read Full »

Please give your opinion on the moles on my back.

Query: Hi doctor, I have some moles on my back and that in my opinion look suspicious. What do you think? Please clarify.  Read Full »


Dr. Atishay Bukharia

Cosmetologist, Dermatologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Please send the photographs to get a better opinion. Thank you. Revert back with the photos to a dermatologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist  Read Full »

How can a 4 cm dermoid ovarian cyst be treated?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 34 year old female, and I had my right ovary and tube removed during C-section, due to a 4.5 cm dermoid cyst. The cyst was found during an ultrasound scan, five years back. The surgeon said a cystectomy was no possible because the cyst had completely replaced the ovary. Could you p...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your attached reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Let me tell you, your right-sided cyst was having benign germ cell tumor that is a dermoid cyst, which is called as a mature cystic teratoma. Such a cyst is filled with cheesy mate...  Read Full »

What is your opinion regarding my wife's colon polyp?

Query: Hi doctor, My wife has been detected to have a 1.5 cm sessile polyp in descending colon in colonoscopy. One doctor said that there is nothing to be worried as it is harmless and the other says just opposite. Please give your opinion.  Read Full »


Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Before I answer your question, can you please kindly share some more information. Is this the only polyp detected? Does she have a family history of colon cancer? Did she have any bleeding or it was a screening colonoscopy? Is this her first colonoscopy? If no, then w...  Read Full »

Please give your suggestion for my mole.

Query: Hi doctor,I have a mole that has grown a lot and has changed its shape and color. It has also developed a lot of different shaped blood vessels inside it. I have taken a few good images showing the mole close and the various blood vessels, which are running though it. I am now pretty worried after...  Read Full »


Dr. Atishay Bukharia

Cosmetologist, Dermatologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, you need to consult a dermatologist as the features are suggestive of malignancy. The final diagnosis could only be made on histopathological examination, which is considered as a gold standard. Many times, benign lesion also has the appearance of malignancy. But, if...  Read Full »

Is amelanotic melanoma a lesion to be concerned?

Query: Hello doctor, Does this lesion in my lower back (pink) appear to be worrisome for amelanotic melanoma? It now appears flesh-colored. Pictures attached.  Read Full »


Dr. Atishay Bukharia

Cosmetologist, Dermatologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen the pictures. (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Yes, they are looking like melanoma. Signs of vascularization in the previous nevus is suggestive of melanoma. Kindly consult a local dermatologist as dermoscopic and histological examination...  Read Full »

What is the treatment for pancreatic rest?

Query: Hi doctor, Please find the attachment of the endoscopy report of my wife. She had stomach pain a long time ago, and we did the endoscopy. But, the doctor did not explain the reason to us. Could you please explain to me? What is pancreatic rest? What do you think about the nature of her polyps and th...  Read Full »


Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja

General Surgeon, Medical Gastroenterologist, Medical Oncologist, Paediatric Surgeon, Surgical Gastroenterologist, Surgical Oncologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen the endoscopy reports of your wife (attachment removed to protect patient identity). She has gastroesophageal reflux (heartburn). A pancreatic rest is a sort of ectopic pancreatic tissue in the gastroduodenal mucosa. It is always better to wait for a biopsy ...  Read Full »

I have multiple skin lumps on the elbow. What could they be?

Query: Hi doctor, I have had these multiple skin lumps on the very tip of my elbow for a couple of years now. I have attached the photos for your reference. They look like a wart but are clustered together. Every medication I have used on them has done absolutely nothing. Recently, they have begun to grow ...  Read Full »


Dr. Atishay Bukharia

Cosmetologist, Dermatologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. These might be the lesion of sarcoidosis, lupus vulgaris or nodular xanthoma (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The only histopathological examination could confirm the diagnosis, so I would suggest you go for the one. A punch biopsy is the most preferred t...  Read Full »

Through histopathology, can we get 100% accurate diagnosis?

Query: Hi doctor, I have a few doubts regarding the pathology reports. Please clarify. It seems like advances in pathology is increasing diagnostic confidence. Can alcoholic liver disease biopsy result ever be 100% accurate by itself? Labeling something as "consistent with" could be a real problem for all ...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Histopathology examination by biopsy is the most confirmatory method for many pathological conditions. Hyperlipidemia can lead fatty liver condition, which can be because of alcohol as well. From histopathology examination, it can be surely said that whether it is an in...  Read Full »

Testicular ultrasound showed multiple lesions. Do I need testicular biopsy to confirm cancer?

Query: Hi doctor, I have had an ultrasound on my testicles and found multiple solid nodules or lumps and lesions in both testicles. He strongly suspects germ cell tumors. I have had blood tests done, and tumor markers and everything else is normal. I will be seeing a urologist in about two weeks. Do I have...  Read Full »


Dr. Arvind Guru

General Surgeon, Surgical Gastroenterologist, Surgical Oncologist

Answer: Hi,Welcome to icliniq.com.Any testicular mass is treated as cancer unless proven otherwise. That is why it is advised to evaluate the lesions found by patient or ultrasound by surgical removal and detailed pathological examination.Whereas for most other sites, the biopsy is possible. The biopsy is n...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 

