Q. I scratched a mole with my nail. Should I worry about that?

Answered by
Dr. Gaurang Gupta
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 25, 2017 and last reviewed on: May 06, 2021

Hi doctor,

I scratched a mole with my nail. It is a tiny scratch, and I do not even know if it is a mole. It appeared a few years ago. Now, I am worried. I have also attached the photo of it. Can you please advise me if it is dangerous?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Presently, what I can see is the erosion (attachment removed to protect patient identity), so at this stage, even dermoscopy would not be able to find out malignancy.
  • The best policy at this time is to use Mupirocin ointment twice daily to subside or prevent infection.
  • Once the erosion is subsided, then you can go for dermoscopic and histologic examination (skin biopsy) to confirm the nature of the mole.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How can the little bump on my upper lip corner be treated?

.. be a sebaceous cyst or a hypertrophic Fordyce spot or trichoepithelioma. A physical and histopathological examination is required to confirm the diagnosis and a surgical excision is the only treatment of choice.  Good thing is that most of them...   Read full

I have multiple skin lumps on the elbow. What could they be?

.. be the lesion of sarcoidosis, lupus vulgaris or nodular xanthoma (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The only histopathological examination could confirm the diagnosis, so I would suggest you go for the one. A punch biopsy is the mos...   Read full

I scratched a mole with my nail. Should I worry about that?

Hi doctor, I scratched a mole with my nail ... It is a tiny scratch, and I do not even know if it is a mole ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
