ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Does unprotected oral sex put someone at risk of HIV?

Answered by
Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 20, 2018 and last reviewed on: Nov 08, 2022

Hi doctor,

I spent three nights with a girl I met online a week ago. There was no intercourse, but we had unprotected oral sex, mutual masturbation, and kissing. I later found out that she has had a pretty crazy sexual history (unprotected anal sex and vaginal sex). Am I at risk of HIV? My worry is that she tried to rub my penis with her vagina, but I stopped her. I am worried about what if it touched? Do my other activities warrant a need for a test? Please help me. I am in agony, and I cannot live like this.

Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Unprotected oral sex carries negligible to low risk for HIV acquisition especially if there are fresh cuts or sores or lesions or bleeding gums. Mutual masturbation and kissing are quite safe. Rubbing vagina without entry, I do not think will cause any harm. Overall, I suggest you to get tested for HIV at four weeks of the exposure and if the result is negative, get a confirmatory HIV antibody test at three months.

Thank you.

Hello doctor,

I am confused since you said that most of the things are low risk but still you suggest me to take a test. Can I know why?

Thank you.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

HIV test is a rapid test, highly sensitive and specific, and the result is available in just 20 minutes. I always suggest all my sexually active patients know their baseline HIV status at least. Since you had negligible to low-risk exposure (oral sex), it is recommended to undergo the test.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:

.. minute touch of an infected vagina can spread STDs (sexually transmitted diseases). As partner status is unknown and has high-risk factors, it is better to use prophylactic treatment. Secondly, pain in armpit has almost no relation to STD. It is ...   Read full

Does oral sex cause transmission of HIV?

I did oral sex and I received oral sex ... I need to add this, till now, there has not been a single documented case of HIV being transmitted through oral sex ......   Read full

Please explain about the CMIA test for HIV testing.


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Impact of COVID-19 on Female Sexual Health
Carpal Tunnel Syndrome in Pregnancy
Breaking the Link-Irritable Bowel Syndrome and Bacterial Overgrowth

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
