Oral Sex

We all know that there is no risk of pregnancy from oral sex, but not many are aware that it can result in sexually transmitted infections or diseases, including HIV. Skin to skin contact with genitals or vaginal or penile secretions can spread infections. Apart from HIV, gonorrhea, syphilis, herpes, and HPV can also spread through oral sex.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions


Can HIV be transmitted through oral sex?

Query: Hello doctor, I had oral sex with someone who has HIV but it is undetectable. Should I be worried about catching it? I am worried that I am gonna catch HIV, but when I researched it online it said that if the person is undetectable it is very unlikely for it to transmit. Also, it is said oral sex is...  Read Full »


Dr. Rachit Maan

Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through your case. As you said you had oral sex with HIV positive individual. I want to tell you that HIV transmits through body fluids which definitely exchanges in oral sex also. And if a person is undetectable then also they have the potential to transmit i...  Read Full »

Can a person with genital herpes transmit infection through oral sex?

Query: Hello doctor, If an individual has genital herpes and performs oral sex on a non-infected person, is it possible for it to still be transmitted?  Read Full »


Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary

Andrologist, General Practitioner, Geriatrician, Psychiatrist, Psychologist Counsellor, Psychotherapist, Sexologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and understand your concerns. First of all, I would like to inform you that there is definite risk of transmission of HSV if there was direct skin to skin contact such as sex, oral sex, passionate kissing among others. However, the risk is low provid...  Read Full »

What are the causes of yellowish vaginal discharge?

Query: Hi doctor, I just noticed that I had some yellowish discharge from my vagina. I do not have any itching or burning while urinating and there is no odor from the discharge. I was checked for STDs about three or four weeks ago and everything came back negative. I had protected sex with a condom last ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, oral sex could transmit STD (sexually transmitted disease) and they are herpes simplex, gonorrhea or even syphilis. Infections less frequently passed on include chlamydia, HIV and hepatitis A. But, I must tell you that the risks of getting an STD from unprotect...  Read Full »

Can STD spread through oral sex?

Query: Hi doctor, Four days ago, I had oral sex with a lady, who I already know. Though no intercourse happened, I am worried about STDs. Please suggest if I have to undergo any test. I am very tensed for this and I want to clear my mind. I do not have any problem except stress. Also, please explain where ...  Read Full »


Dr. Jyotisterna Mittal

Dermatologist, Venereologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Cosmetologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Oral sex does not cause HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) to the recipient. It may cause genital herpes, gonorrhea, chlamydia, syphilis and warts if these infections are present in the partner. Your doctor may advise you to get HSV 1 and 2 (herpes simplex virus) and ...  Read Full »

Is there any way to cure premature ejaculation?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 25 years old, male. I have fast ejaculation. If I am very much sexually excited, ejaculation can happen also at about 1 minute. If I do sex second or third time in a row in this case duration of act can be 4-6 minutes or more, but in this case problem is that I sometimes lose ...  Read Full »


Dr. Aman Gupta

Urologist, Andrologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Forget about your past. It has nothing to do with your present problems. Premature ejaculation has nothing to do with timing of sex or masturbation. Some people have inherently sensitive genitalia. Also your body temperature is perfectly normal. There is no inflamm...  Read Full »

What is the chance of getting trench mouth or ANUG in oral sex?

Query: Hello doctor, I would like to ask what is the likelihood that my partner who performs oral sex on me has trench mouth or acute necrotizing ulcerative gingivitis? He has no bad breath and he was able to have normal food. Can people with trench mouth have no bad breath and is able to eat normal food?  Read Full »


Dr. Beryl Fredrick

Dentist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. Trench mouth or acute necrotizing ulcerative gingivitis (ANUG) is a bacterial infection and is uncommon nowadays but it is highly associated with HIV infection and in kids with nutritional deficiencies. To be diagnosed with trench mouth or ...  Read Full »

Are rash and lymph node swelling after oral sex signs of ARS?

Query: Hi doctor,I gave oral sex to a man, whose HIV status was unknown, six weeks ago. I have now rash under both armpits and a swollen lymph node in my neck. I am attaching pictures of the rash and the lymph node. Could this be ARS?  Read Full »


Dr. Sushma Shah

HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I saw the attached pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Oral sex has the least possibility of ARS (acute retroviral syndrome). I do not think you have ARS. Do you have dandruff or an earache or a toothache? Do you have a history of a cold or a...  Read Full »

I am having black tongue and a purple patch on the skin after oral sex. Why?

Query: Hi doctor, 10 days ago I had oral sex with CSW while drunk. I visited the GP the next day who gave me PEP, now nine days. Yesterday, I saw a hairy black tongue and freaked out. Visited local clinic, was prescribed mouthwash and Miconazole cream and did HIV 1 and 2 antibodies, due, hep B and VDRL- a...  Read Full »


Dr. Kiran Anaparthi

Family Physician, HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. First, as per the history of 10 days contact, you will not possibly have HIV related symptoms. Second, the rash appears to be localized and not related to HIV or contact, it indicates local allergic reaction (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It resolves ...  Read Full »

I had redness, inflammation and swelling in my glans penis and foreskin after sex. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, I hope someone can help me. About 20 days ago, I started feeling pain after sex. I noticed part of glans penis and foreskin (near frenulum) is red, inflammed, and swollen. I thought the problem could be caused by hard and vigorous sexual acts (protected sex) I had in the previous days...  Read Full »


Dr. Shanza Ikram

Dermatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your case. In my opinion, your first treatment with Ciprofloxacin and Canesten (Clotrimazole) was fine, but it should be taken at least for five to seven days, and some oral antifungal has also been added for proper cure. Ultrasound will not help ...  Read Full »

How accurate is the HIV test at 11 weeks?

Query: Hello doctor,I had cunnilingus with an escort. After this encounter, I had an RNA PCR test at 15 days and anti-HIV 1 and 2 as well as p24 antigen test after two, four, six, eight and 11 weeks. All the results were negative. But, while some websites say that the result is conclusive after eight wee...  Read Full »


Dr. Kakkar

Dermatologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your query and have noted your concern. HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) antibody screening test is highly sensitive at four weeks and thereafter. It accurately detects a majority (95 % sensitivity) of HIV-infected patients. However, in case of a ...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 

