Oral Sex

We all know that there is no risk of pregnancy from oral sex, but not many are aware that it can result in sexually transmitted infections or diseases, including HIV. Skin to skin contact with genitals or vaginal or penile secretions can spread infections. Apart from HIV, gonorrhea, syphilis, herpes, and HPV can also spread through oral sex.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions


Can oral sex result in transmission of HIV?

Query: Hi doctor, I feel depressed. I had physical contact before two years. I did oral sex and I received oral sex. After two years, I tested for HIV using ELISA, HIV duo, and ICT method. All the results were negative. I do not have any further exposure. Please tell me whether I am safe from HIV? Does tw...  Read Full »


Dr. Utkarsh Sharma

Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern and will definitely resolve it. You do not need to be stressed anymore. HIV duo test tests for P24 antigen as well as antibodies to HIV 1 (human immunodeficiency virus) and 2. The accuracy of this test is ninety-nine percent after three months ...  Read Full »

Is it safe to have oral sex with a popped pimple on the lips?

Query: Hello doctor, I popped a pimple on my lip, and I want to have oral sex. Will I catch anything if I have oral sex? It does not bleed, but when I applied spirit, it burns. Please advise.  Read Full »


Dr. Sugreev Singh

Internal Medicine Physician, General Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. If your partner is healthy and does not have any disease, such as sexually transmitted infection or HIV, then you will not have anything. But if he/she has some infection or itching, then there are chances that you might get it. If you want to have oral sex and avo...  Read Full »

Are tridot test results reliable after 5 months of exposure?

Query: Hello doctor, I had oral sex with an unknown woman for 4-5 seconds but then got scared and got away. I do not know her HIV status. I got a negative test on the seventh day and 158th day (5 months 10 days), which is also negative. I do not have any other exposure after that and in these five months....  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You just had oral sex for 4 seconds and no intercourse at all. So you do not have any risk of HIV transmission as per history. However, it is good that you had done an investigation for HIV. Any HIV test after three months of exposure rules out HIV conclusively. You...  Read Full »

Please answer my questions about oral sex.

Query: I am sorry for the abundance of questions but I am trying to fit as many questions as I can in this one message. ( Assume all questions about oral sex are done without a dental dam in place). 1. If both partners are clean, can you get an STI from your partner during oral sex? 2. For oral sex, what ...  Read Full »


Dr. Arun R Kaushik

Microbiologist, Criticalcare Physician, General Practitioner, Geriatrician, Family Physician

Answer: Hi, answering the questions, 1. If both partners are clean, can you get an STI from your partner during oral sex? Usually no chance but difficult to predict 2. For oral sex, what diseases or negative side effects ( discluding std/stis) could come about as a result of oral sex? Usually sti are co...  Read Full »

How accurate is the Tridot test result after 160 days of exposure?

Query: Hello doctor, I had oral sex with my partner for 4-5 seconds, then I got scared and got away. And no sexual intercourse. I did not have any symptoms like fever, sore throat, oral thrush, etc. I got tested after seven days and after 160 days Tridot test. Both came negative (Tridot was nonreactive on...  Read Full »


Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti


Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The chances of transmission of HIV by the given description are almost nil unless there are bleeding wounds in the contact area. HIV antibodies test (here Tridot) is negative after three months of exposure is conclusive. You are free from HIV provided there is no furt...  Read Full »

Can urethritis cause a tingling sensation and penile discomfort?

Query: Hi doctor, I think I have some urethritis. I have penile discomfort and a tingling or shivering sensation running down the underside of my penis. It started around two weeks after receiving unprotected oral sex (only). I have been tested twice, two weeks after the symptoms began, and four weeks afte...  Read Full »


Dr. Ankush Jairath

Urologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. This can be urethritis, as you mentioned, or can be prostatitis. It needs prolonged antibiotic therapy to prevent relapse. I recommend the following regimen: Tablet Septra DS (Sulfamethoxazole and Trimethoprim) twice a week for four weeks, followed by once a day for...  Read Full »

How to manage blisters on the penis tip?

Query: Hi doctor,I have skin peeling or blister on the tip of my penis, which I believe is caused by friction. It is tender to touch but does not hurt or itch by itself. There is no oozing of liquid from the penis. I do not have any fever or other ailments. I am also currently taking Sompraz D40 for my sto...  Read Full »


Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Pulmonologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for your question. I can understand your concern. I have gone through the images (attachment removed to protect patient identity) you have attached. It looks like a friction ulcer. Do as follows. 1. Wear only cotton undergarments and clothes. No jeans and ti...  Read Full »

Can oral sex with an erupting wisdom tooth result in HIV infection?

Query: Can you get hiv from oral sex if you swallowed and you have a cut from a wisdom tooth coming in? The person I was intimate with has no symptoms and they only had sex once in there life and wore a condom.  Read Full »


Dr. Alexander Davis, Md

General Practitioner, Family Physician, General Medicine Physician

Answer: Dear, HIV infections through oral sex are possible, especially if there is a wound in the mouth region or throat. Possible means in some, but not all cases. You did not mention when the incident happened. Should it have been just recently a PEP therapy might make sense to be on the safe side. PEP m...  Read Full »

What is the risk of HIV transmission with unprotected oral sex?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 43-year-old male. I am on high stress and cannot concentrate on anything. Before six months, I received unprotected oral sex for 2-3 minutes from my female partner, and her STI status is unknown. Later I came to know that she has many partners before. As far as I remember, she ...  Read Full »


Dr. Kakkar

Dermatologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Receiving unprotected oral sex from a female has a negligible risk of transmission of HIV. You may take a fourth-generation HIV screening test at four weeks, but there is nothing to worry about. There is no risk of HIV infection from receiving oral sex.  Read Full »

Got in contact with vaginal fluid during oral sex. Will it cause HIV?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 25-year-old male. Recently, I went for a trip and ended up in engaging in sexual activity with a female sex worker. I first did a vaginal intercourse with a condom and then oral sex using the same condom (with the vaginal fluids). After 15 minutes, I got an unprotected oral sex...  Read Full »


Dr. Kiran Anaparthi

Family Physician, HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. First, protected sexual activity carries negligible risk. Protected or unprotected oral sex carries no risk as HIV transmission through oral sex is none considering she has no oral bleeding or ulcers and you have no ulcer on the penis. Shower bath will not protect from ...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 

