Q. What would happen if sweat or water dropped into the blood used for HIV testing?

Answered by Dr. Sushma Shah and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Hiv Testing or Hiv Infection? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

I took OraQuick Advance Rapid HIV 1/2 antibody test today at a nearby clinic after waiting the window period for exposure of more than 90 days. I was told that the result was negative. My concern may be very paranoid and unnecessary; however, I am more curious than anything. I wanted to know what would happen if for instance a drop of sweat or alcohol or water or any substance landed in the vile that contained the blood sample used for HIV testing? Would that small amount of fluid be enough to affect the test? 

Subsequently, I had also handed the medical representative a cup of urine for gonorrhea and syphilis. My worry is that some of that urine could have found its way to the vile used for the HIV test. I know this is paranoid but nevertheless wanted to get answered. Thank you so much.


Related Questions:
Importance of Counseling and Psychosocial Aspects of HIV Infection
My CD4/CD8 ratio is 1.06. Does it indicate a HIV infection?
What are the possible ways I can get an HIV infection?
 

Dr. Sushma Shah
MBBS., PG INTERNSHIP., MD JUNIOR REGISTRARSHIP., MD SENIOR REGISTRARSHIP
HIV/AIDS Specialist

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You are not paranoid, but genius.

  • Yes, anything in the blood may change the results, and that is why we advise sterile things.
  • But, test results if positive never shows negative. HIV virus persists till it is in any wet medium. If blood dried, then no HIV virus persist.
  • Urine in no way mix with blood in the vial as the testing laboratory is separate.
  • I hope you are clear now. Do not worry. Negative means you are not infected with HIV.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


What are the chances of acquiring a HIV infection from a used, hair-cutting blade?
Query: Hello doctor, Yesterday, my son went to a local salon for a haircut. He received small scratches on the neck while getting his haircut. I noticed that it was done with a used blade, which was not cleaned properly. Is there a risk of an HIV or other viral infection due to this? Please guide me.  Read Full »
Dr. Ashish Jayanand Chandwadkar
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The likelihood of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) transmission, in this case, is 1 in 300. Firstly, you are not sure that the person, on whom the blade was used previously, was HIV positive. More importantly, HIV rarely survives in dried blood. So, in the case th...  Read Full »
 
As my HSV is positive, I am worried about HIV infection. Please help.
Query: Hi doctor, I had protected sex with CSW. After 16 weeks, STD test HSV 1+2 IgG is 13.30, Chlamydia trachomatis antibody IgG is 1.13 and HIV 1/2 combo P24 test is .05. I am in depression that herpes is positive and in future any chance of HIV positive. I am unmarried.  Read Full »
Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. HIV infection has a window period of one to three months and during which the test results may have false negative results. According to WHO (World Health Organization), all results are considered conclusive at 12 weeks after the last high risk exposure. As your results a...  Read Full »
 
After receiving tattoo, should I be concerned about HIV infection?
Query: Hi doctor, I received a tattoo recently. The artist used a new needle, a new tune and a new ink pot. The ink was poured directly into the ink pot from a larger bottle, and he throws the ink out after each tattoo. He did not clean the gun grip. He did clean my arm before the tattoo was applied and ag...  Read Full »
Dr. Jyotisterna Mittal
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com.  I have read your query in detail and do understand your concern. The conditions you have mentioned are not the risk factors for acquiring an HIV infection. The risk is there only if a drop of some HIV positive person's blood from the gun was transferred directly into yo...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


What Is Trigeminal Migraine?
Why am I having muscle twitches all over my body?
Will my kidney stone escalate my issues of high BP and diabetes?
 
 

Also Read Answers From