Q. What are the possible ways I can get an HIV infection?

Answered by
Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 12, 2017

Hi doctor,

I would like to know what unprotected sex means. If I penetrate in a female's vagina without a condom but do not release any semen, will it be considered as unprotected sex? Also, can there be an HIV infection in such a case?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • By unprotected sex, we mean, having sex without the use of contraceptives like condom or birth control pills.
  • Although not ejaculating is less risky than ejaculating, an unprotected sex without ejaculation still carries some risk of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) acquisition.

Hope your query is answered. Feel free to ask in case of doubts.


Thank you doctor,

I have heard that HIV can be acquired only through blood. So, does it mean that, if I have sex without contraceptives, but do not get into blood contact, I will not get HIV?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Following are the routes of HIV transmission:
  1. HIV can be transmitted through the exchange of body fluids during unprotected sex (anal, vaginal or oral) with an infected person.
  2. Through blood transfusion
  3. Exchange of contaminated syringes or needles.
  4. From an HIV-infected mother to her child during pregnancy, delivery or through breast milk.
  • So, seminal and vaginal fluids even without traces of blood are potential sources of HIV transmission.

Hope I have answered your query. Best wishes.


Thank you doctor,

So, in this case, should the other person be HIV infected, to get me infected? Hope I am not asking too many questions.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, only if your partner is infected, it can spread to you.

Do not hesitate to ask questions in case of more doubts. Best wishes.


Thank you doctor,

I have been having sex outside since a couple of years, but have been using contraceptives properly. I got tested twice, a long time ago, but it came back negative. Only recently, in the last two times, I did not use the contraceptive but did not ejaculate. The first time, I penetrated but did not ejaculate. But, while having oral sex, I believe some liquid went into my mouth from her vagina. I believe she was not infected. The second time, I had it with a different person. While penetrating without a contraceptive, I did not ejaculate, but she ejaculated. Soon after, my penis began to itch. I got infected with Enterobacter cloacae. Is it an STD? What are the chances of me getting infected in both these cases?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • You had a low-risk exposure. I suggest you get tested for HIV at four weeks of last exposure and if the result is negative, get a confirmatory HIV antibody test at three and six months of last exposure.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
How to prevent pregnancy other than using condoms and pills?

.. right in saying that there are other methods of birth control and called calendar method. For a woman, who have 35 days cycle, between 15 to 27 day is unsafe. In case she has irregular periods, then it becomes very tricky. The calendar method is s...   Read full

Can unprotected sex on third day of period cause pregnancy?


What are the preventive measures in case of slippage or breakage of condoms?

There is no need to take Truvada (Emtricitabine and Tenofovir Disoproxil Fumarate) until and unless you know the HIV status of the partner with whom you have had unprotected sex ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
