iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersHIV/AIDS specialisthivCan I get HIV if I have oral sex with my partner who has bleeding gums?

Does HIV transmission occur during oral sex with a partner who has bleeding gums?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At January 18, 2023
Reviewed AtDecember 19, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Is HIV (Human Immunodeficiency Virus) possible through brief oral sex without a condom if my partner has bleeding gums and my foreskin has small microscopic cuts because of sugar in the urine (there was no bleeding in the foreskin during the act)?

Please help.

Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com.

I went through your query and understood your concern. The chances of transmission of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) by single unprotected oral intercourse is nil unless there are bleeding wounds in the oral cavity. If there was blood during the activity, there are possibilities of transmission of HIV, but the risk is very low, according to the description. If the person is HIV-negative, then there is no chance of transmission. I suggest you go for HIV antibodies test now and after three months of exposure to relieve yourself from this anxiety. If the act is within 72 hours of exposure, I suggest you consult a specialist for further risk assessment. I hope this has helped you.

Thanks and regards.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thank you for your reply.

I did not have any physical cuts or bleeding in my foreskin. I have sugar in my urine because of this, I am more prone to UTI. Are the chances of HIV high if a girl has bleeding gums?

Please help.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

In my opinion, the chances of transmission of HIV are almost nil.

I hope this has helped you.

Thanks and regards.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra
Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Dermatology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

oral sexhiv

Ask your health query to a doctor online

HIV/AIDS specialist

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

