Q. Does oral sex cause transmission of HIV?

Answered by
Dr. Utkarsh Sharma
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 27, 2020 and last reviewed on: Jan 28, 2021

Hi doctor,

I feel depressed. I had physical contact before two years. I did oral sex and I received oral sex. After two years, I tested for HIV using ELISA, HIV duo, and ICT method. All the results were negative. I do not have any further exposure. Please tell me whether I am safe from HIV? Does twenty-four month is enough for HIV detection? I am a student and I cannot concentrate on my studies. Please clear my doubt.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern and will definitely resolve it. You do not need to be stressed anymore. HIV duo test tests for P24 antigen as well as antibodies to HIV 1 (human immunodeficiency virus) and 2. The accuracy of this test is ninety-nine percent after three months of post-exposure. The window period (the period before the development of detectable antibodies) is three months that is, twelve weeks.

I consider you to be conclusively negative for HIV because of the high accuracy of the duo test and the test is performed well beyond the window period (based on the history of a single exposure two years before the test). Do you have any symptoms of tiredness or fever? If you are physically fine, then I suggest you remain stress-free and concentrate on your studies. Practice safe sex in the future. Take care and all the best.

I need to add this, till now, there has not been a single documented case of HIV being transmitted through oral sex. If there are oral ulcers or the partner is suffering from other STDs (sexually transmitted disease), then the chances of transmission of HIV increase.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I performed oral sex right after getting scaling done. What is my risk of HIV?

Hi doctor, A few weeks ago, I had oral sex with a female sex worker ... I did oral sex initially after I came from scaling ...   Read full

I had oral sex with a sex worker. Is there any chance for me to pass herpes to my wife?

He had to take a phone call and while the girls were waiting for him they performed oral sex on me for a few minutes without a condom ...   Read full

I had oral sex with my partner. Can I have HIV or STD?

Hi doctor, I had an oral sex with my partner ... Transmission of HIV is impossible through oral sex ... But, other STDs (sexually transmitted diseases) like herpes or HPV (human papillomavi...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


HIV DNA PCR negative at 10 and 13 days. Should I go for more testing?

Query: Hello doctor,I have had unprotected oral sex for three minutes and she was not bleeding at the time from what I know. I got tested for proviral DNA PCR qualitative test at 10 days negative and duo test at 13 days negative. Should I go for more testing or consider it conclusive?  Read Full »

Is the HIV RNA test conclusive?


HIV1 RNA test is negative. Can it be concluded that I do not have HIV?


Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Pathologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
