Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. My wife is HIV positive. Will it affect my kid?

Answered by
Dr. Atishay Bukharia
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 29, 2016 and last reviewed on: Dec 27, 2019

Hi doctor,

I am in sexual relationship with my wife since marriage for the past 100 days. Yesterday we both tested and identified that she is HIV positive and I am negative. Is there a high chance that the unprotected vaginal sex with HIV positive woman will result in HIV? Will it get cured in HIV window period? Am I safe? If I am negative, what I will do for pregnancy and kids? In future if I become positive what I will do for the same above?

Dr. Atishay Bukharia

Cosmetology Dermatology HIV/AIDS Specialist Venereology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • No, it is not necessary that you are suffering from HIV right now. But, the chances are high if you will not refrain yourself from unprotected sex with your wife.
  • Since the risk of transmission from female to male is less than 0.5 % per act so you might be free right now.
  • You both need to visit the nearest ART centre (anti retroviral therapy), so the treatment of your wife could be started.
  • Since your last exposure was a week ago, you are not a suitable candidate for post-exposure prophylaxis as it has to be given within 72 hours of unsafe exposure.
  • Regarding children, the chances of them being HIV positive remains there. But, with recent antiviral treatment it is not necessary that they would also be affected.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
My wife is HIV positive. Will it affect my kid?
Are my symptoms due to HIV infection? I had a high-risk exposure 15 months ago.
Please explain about the CMIA test for HIV testing.
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Are my symptoms indicative of HIV infection?


My test for HIV-1 was reactive. What to do?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 32 year old woman, and I have warts on my genitals and around the area, which led me to a dermatologist. The doctor diagnosed them as STD and advised me to get HIV tested, as part of the diagnosis. The blood sample resulted in a reactive result. I approached another lab and got...  Read Full »



Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
