Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Are my symptoms indicative of HIV infection?

Answered by
Dr. Murali R
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 12, 2017

Hi doctor,

I am having hot breaths, and my eyes feel hot. I have acidity problems. All these problems started after I had sexual intercourse. Is it an indication of HIV? Should I get a western blot test now?

Dr. Murali R

General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Hot breaths and acidity problems are non-specific symptoms and are not related to HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) infection.
  • The risk factors for HIV infection is having sex with unknown partners, whose HIV status is not known, or through blood transmission. If you had any of this risk factor, then get tested for HIV.
  • Mostly, the symptoms of HIV will be fever, recurrent diarrhea, and lymphadenopathy. The gap between infection and symptoms are years together.

Please provide more history to give better advice. Have a nice day.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply. I had intercourse with a partner, whose HIV status is unknown. After that, I am having hot breaths, hot eyes, and acidity. I do not have diarrhea. I checked my temperature in the morning, which was 97 degrees. The weather here is cold and raining.

Dr. Murali R

General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Do not worry, the symptoms what you have are not related to HIV. The risk of HIV transmission is low, that is, it is 4 out of 10,000 possible exposure with an HIV-infected partner.
  • To detect HIV infection, NAAT (nucleic acid amplification test) test will detect as early as 12 days or p24 antigen test detects as early as 16 days. Western blot will detect HIV after three months only.

All symptoms you are having is due to anxiety, so just relax. Have a nice day.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

If these tests come as normal, then do I need to do any further tests?

Dr. Murali R

General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • No need for any further tests. Please follow-up with the report.

Have a wonderful day.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
HIV RNA was negative on 21st day? Can it be positive later?
HIV1 RNA test is negative. Can it be concluded that I do not have HIV?
Antibiotic-Associated Diarrhea (AAD)
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Why am I having diarrhea following constipation for a long time?

Query: Hi doctor, I am having a slightly upset stomach with bloating for the past four months. I thought I had a bug. Two weeks later, it seemed much better. However, my bowel movements did not return to normal. I had mostly constipation for about a month (even though my stomach did not feel as upset anym...  Read Full »

How is the CMIA combo test done for HIV testing?




Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
