Q. I have HSV-2 infection for the past one month. How to build immunity against it?

Answered by
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 10, 2021 and last reviewed on: Feb 10, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am diagnosed with HSV-2 last month from skin-to-skin contact with an asymptomatic boy. I took Valacyclovir for about four days, and the lesion on the right vaginal wall (one small cut), pain, burning, and pins and needles went away for the most part. But at times, I am feeling a strong urge to itch in the anus area. I started applying eucalyptus or clove oil, and I am doing yoga, cycling, and eating healthy to build immunity. I got my period before two days, and I felt a slight pain on my right vaginal wall, which did not happen before. I am also feeling burning but cannot tell if this is herpes or period-related.

When I went to the Obgyn, she said most people have one or two outbreaks and can stay dormant. She has also mentioned that once I take the Valtrex, all symptoms should go away. I also asked another doctor, who said that the herpes virus stays at the nerve root for two to three years. So, is this a sign of the herpes pain being permanent in my body? Is this a sign of another outbreak?

I am 28 years old and no health conditions. My father has thyroid, BP, and cholesterol. I am not sexually active, and but I drink alcohol and eat cheese foods sometimes. I am hoping to improve my immunity and never have the outbreaks again. Please help.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern.

Yes, the herpes virus remains dormant in our body. So you might be having herpes virus in your body despite taking Valacyclovir. But I do not think this current symptom is due to the herpes virus. Because herpes virus will cause pain or burning only when it has some skin changes like rashes or blisters or cuts.

Do you still have cut? Can you send me the picture of the right vaginal wall?

Yes, immunity plays a pivotal role in herpes activation.

Thank you doctor,

No, the cut is now gone and all healed. I am just asking if these symptoms will continue for life term?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern. I have already mentioned that I do not think this current symptom is due to herpes. This is mostly due to the menstrual cycle. But whenever you get stress or low immunity, there are high chances of getting herpes symptoms back.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
What are the ways to increase platelet count in a dengue patient?

.. the patient will not lead to an improvement in platelet count. The patient will be advised admission when the platelet counts are low because of the risk associated with bleeding due to low platelet count. Secondly, initially, there will be high...   Read full

Is it normal to get cold allergies with fever, weakness and vibrating fingers?

.. fever is a viral illness that follows seasonal change usually. For fever Paracetamol 1000 mg thrice a day should be given after food only if there is fever and for colds, she can take Chlorpheniramine maleate or Dcold. Take care that Dcold has Par...   Read full


Hello doctor, My brother had one blood test with herpes simplex IgM diagnosed to be negative, but herpes type 1 was diagnosed to be positive with an index more ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


What does HSV 1/ 2 (IgG) type-spec AB positive mean?

Query: Hi doctor, I received some routine blood work (annual physical) and my results came in today. I noticed something that made my heart sank. HSV 1/ 2(IGG) type-spec AB tested positive with a reading of 33.10 H. What does this mean? Am I extremely contagious? I have never had a cold sore, nor do I now...  Read Full »

Please help with the wart-like growth on my foreskin.

Query: Hi doctor, I had wart-like growth on my foreskin. I consulted a doctor, who asked me to get a circumcision done. So I got the circumcision done. The biopsy result showed that they were viral warts (condyloma acuminatum), and the doctor gave me tablet Valtoval for a month. After going through the int...  Read Full »

Why do my lips get tender and swollen every two months?

Query: Hi doctor,I would like to give an insight into my problem, with started ending of last year. I noticed that I have some dry skin on my lower lip and a very small scab just underneath it. I ignored the same and thought it is due to winter. Five months back, I had a tender lower lip, which eventually ...  Read Full »

Also Read


I am suffering from dry and scaly scalp. Is that scalp psoriasis?
Birth Control Methods - Facts, and Types
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
