Q. Is it good to take Valacyclovir for mouth sores caused due to herpes infection?

Answered by
Dr. S D Sinha
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 06, 2021

Hi doctor,

Does Valacyclovir 500 mg help to prevent mouth sores caused due to herpes?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Valacyclovir is an antiviral drug used for the treatment of cold sores (herpes labialis). The efficacy of Valacyclovir is not established after the development of cold sores. Hence, it should be used as early as possible. It should be used preferably at the earliest symptoms of a cold sore. For chickenpox, it should be started immediately after the appearance of the rash. It is used in children above twelve years of age in the case of herpes labialis. The recommended dosage for the treatment of cold sore is twelve grams orally twice daily for a day taken twelve hours apart.


The Probable causes:

It can be herpes labialis.

Differential diagnosis:

It can also be chickenpox.

Probable diagnosis:

It can be herpes labialis.

Treatment plan:

Given above.

Thank you doctor,

Is it good to use Acyclovir 400 as an alternative for Valacyclovir for treating mouth sores?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Valacyclovir is the medicine of choice. But Acyclovir can be used as they are similar compounds. Acyclovir is used for treating genital herpes rather than herpes labialis. But the decision is made by the prescribing physician. Please do not self-medicate and start treatment under the guidance of a physician after doing a complete physical examination.

Thank you doctor,

I do not have genital herpes. I have a few papules around my lips. I have started taking Acyclovir every four hours for the papule around my lips. What is the dosage to be taken?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You can use Acyclovir cream and it can be applied locally. Use it five times a day for five days. If you do not have any previous renal ailment, HIV (human immunodeficiency virus), or any previous history of hypersensitivity reaction to Valacyclovir, Acyclovir, or any component of the formulation, then you can take tablet Valacyclovir 200 mg (four tablets of 500 mg) twice daily for a day. Both reduce the duration of pain and lesion. Try to share the photograph of the lesion.

Thank you doctor,

Can I take Acyclovir 400mg for a few papules on my lips or should I need to take Valacyclovir 500 mg four pills for a day?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You can use Acyclovir cream five times a day for five days or take a tablet Valacyclovir two grams (four tablets of 500 mg) orally twice daily for a day. Take them in the absence of contraindications.

Thank you doctor,

I have used Acyclovir 400 mg tablets and not used them as cream. How many times do I need to take them in a day for the papules formed on the lips?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Valacyclovir is indicated for herpes labialis. Acyclovir, given orally, is not approved for this disease. Oral Acyclovir helps to reduce the duration and severity of the disease. If it is an initial infection, you can take tablet Acyclovir 400 mg thrice daily for a week. You can use Clobetasol gel 0.05 percent twice daily as a local application along with oral therapy to help the healing process.

To reduce pain, you can use pain-reducing medicines like tablet Advil Dual Action (Ibuprofen with Acetaminophen) two tablets thrice daily for five days. You can use an ice pack to get relief from pain. Avoid using aspirin and it is completely contradicted. Keep the place near the lesion clean and dry. Consult the doctor immediately if you have an increase in pain, size, if there is an appearance of new lesions and systemic complaints like fever and body ache. Please share the photograph of the lesion.


The Probable causes:

You have herpes simplex virus (HSV) infection

Differential diagnosis:

It can also be herpes zoster

Probable diagnosis:

You have HSV (herpes simplex virus) labialis.

Treatment plan:

Try to follow the given description.

Preventive measures:

Keep the skin dry. To have relief from pain, use ice pops, and ice packs.

Regarding follow up:

Have a follow up after seven days.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Does a breakout of cold sores mean I am HIV positive?

.. noted your concern. An irregular period is not a sign of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) infection nor is a breakout of labial herpes (cold sores). An irregular period could be due to other reasons like stress, anxiety, hormonal imbalances of t...   Read full

I get recurrent cold sores which are not healing completely. Why?

.. your information and photographs (attachment removed to protect patient identity), I can see there is swelling and some small pus-filled rash and small scars. If it is recurrent then there are some possibilities like herpes labialis, cyclic neutro...   Read full

Why do my lips get tender and swollen every two months?

The doctor told me that it is a cold sore, and I was advised to have Acyclovir for seven days ... He asked me to have Valacyclovir for two days ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


My HSV 1 IgG value is 49.20. Does it mean the infection is a recent one?

Query: Hello doctor, I took an STD panel test and got a positive result for HSV-1 IgG Ab test. My result was 49.20, but the reference range was 0.91 for negative and anything over 1.09 as positive. Does my 49.20 mean the infection is a very recent one because it is so high? I am confused about why it is s...  Read Full »

Will I get a sore on my genitals during every HSV-1 outbreak?

Query: Hi doctor, I was diagnosed with HSV-1, but all other tests like HIV, HBsAg, HCV, VDRL, and TPHA are normal. I got infected with HSV through oral sex. My first outbreak was about four months back, and I got sores in the genital area, mouth, head, and my waist. Recently, a sore has erupted in my mo...  Read Full »

Please help with the wart-like growth on my foreskin.

Query: Hi doctor, I had wart-like growth on my foreskin. I consulted a doctor, who asked me to get a circumcision done. So I got the circumcision done. The biopsy result showed that they were viral warts (condyloma acuminatum), and the doctor gave me tablet Valtoval for a month. After going through the int...  Read Full »

Also Read


I am suffering from dry and scaly scalp. Is that scalp psoriasis?
Birth Control Methods - Facts, and Types
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Infectious Diseases Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
