ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Does penis shrink halfway while sitting if I have a hydrocele?

Answered by
Dr. Vaibhav
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 12, 2021

Hello doctor,

I had rashes around my scrotum that lasted for about a month and then wet away with anti-fungal medications. A day or two later, I noticed my left testicle was four times bigger than the size of another testicle. It is shiny. And I was diagnosed with hydrocele.

There is no change in size even after three months. My query is, why does my penis shrink halfway and go inside my foreskin when I sit down? It feels very uncomfortable and has been happening ever since I got the hydrocele.

Kindly help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Fungal infections are usually recurrent. And also, fungal infection tends to get a secondary infection of bacteria which causes enlargement of testicles and stretching of testicular skin. Hydrocele cannot be confirmed based on appearance alone. An ultrasound of the scrotum is needed to assess the presence and severity of hydrocele.

Thanks.

Hello doctor,

Thank you for your response.

Could infection cause a hydrocele?

Would the infection cause my penis to retract into foreskin while sitting to poop? Or do the enlarged testicles pulling my penis in?

Thanks.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Hydrocele is sometimes caused by infection. The retraction of the penis is also due to infections. Enlarged tested do not pull the penis in.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What can be done about itchy cracks on scrotum that are spreading?

.. the following: Is the scrotal skin dry and itchy? Any other symptoms like burning sensation? Does it involve only scrotum or other areas too? Any history of local ointments application over this area? What treatment have you previously take...   Read full

Why is there excess fluid around the right testicle?

.. do not worry. If you or GP do not feel any lump from testis, then it is not likely to be testis cancer. So, I feel it would be a simple hydrocele. So, do not worry at all. Yes, show to the urologist as he will advise you an ultrasound of scrotum ...   Read full

My testicle is swelling up. What can be the reason?

.. of symptoms is suggestive of orchitis (inflammation of testis) or swelling of testicle. Or inguinal hernia on the right side of hydrocele. If there is pain and redness, it is orchitis or if the swelling increases during coughing and reduces on lyi...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
