ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why is there excess fluid around the right testicle?

Answered by
Dr. Shahil Khant
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 13, 2018

Hello doctor,

A week ago, I was going to the bathroom and noticed a swelling of my right testicle. After feeling around, I then noticed that the testicle is normal size. There is just some excess fluid around my right testicle. This immediately freaked me out as anything wrong makes me think of cancer. Luckily, I had a physical scheduled already for Wednesday of next week, so I had my GP look at it. He noticed the fluid and did some inspection along with his assistant and felt was around and did not feel any lumps, bumps, or swelling of the testicles themselves. Regardless, he went ahead and referred me to a urologist. The fluid has remained pretty consistent since I noticed. I have some time before I visit the urologist, but my GP did not seem to be concerned. Do you have any idea on what this could be? Is there any way this could be from testicular cancer?

Currently, I am on anti-anxiety medicine Lexapro 10 mg. I had my complete blood count done a month ago and everything was normal.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Relax and do not worry. If you or GP do not feel any lump from testis, then it is not likely to be testis cancer. So, I feel it would be a simple hydrocele. So, do not worry at all.

Yes, show to the urologist as he will advise you an ultrasound of scrotum to diagnose 100 percent. Till then relax and enjoy. Until and unless lump felt from testis, it should not be testicular cancer.


Hello doctor,

Thanks for making me feel better. It does not feel like it has changed the size in the last week. Will hydrocele usually go away on their own?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

No, hydrocele will not regress on its own. If it is small, then you do not require anything to do. Only if it is large, then might require small surgery but nothing to worry, it is a minor surgery.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why is there excess fluid around the right testicle?

.. do not worry. If you or GP do not feel any lump from testis, then it is not likely to be testis cancer. So, I feel it would be a simple hydrocele. So, do not worry at all. Yes, show to the urologist as he will advise you an ultrasound of scrotum ...   Read full

How to differentiate symptoms of testicular cancer from varicocele?

Hello doctor, What are the difference in symptoms in testicular cancer and a varicocele ... Testicular cancer will have painless testicular lump, swelling of scrotu...   Read full

What can be done for thickened spermatic code with trace hydrocele?

.. understand your concern. I have gone through the ultrasound report you have attached (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Please let me know what are your symptoms? Do you have lower abdominal pain? Please reply me answers of above-as...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
