Q. How to differentiate symptoms of testicular cancer from varicocele?

Answered by Dr. Shahil Khant and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M

 

New
Do you have a question on Varicocele or Testicular Cancer? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

What are the difference in symptoms in testicular cancer and a varicocele?


Related Questions:
Is it true that varicocele correction improves low testosterone?
Should I undergo varicocelectomy?
Testicular Pain
 

Dr. Shahil Khant
MBBS., M.S SURGERY., DNB UROLOGY
Andrology, General Surgery, Urology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Testicular cancer will have painless testicular lump, swelling of scrotum, swollen lymph nodes, or weight loss. Varicocele will have infertility dragging testicular pain, lump or swelling above testis in spermatic cord. Best to differentiate between two is ultrasound scrotum.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Can porokeratosis recur?
Query: Hi doctor,I was diagnosed to have porokeratosis through a biopsy. I used Imiquimod cream and it was gone. After three years, the area started itching again now. Is it due to the recurrence of the same disease?  Read Full »
Dr. Sampada Avinash Thakare
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Which part of your body was involved? What type of porokeratosis (keratinization disorder) it was? Please send image. Like in case of actinic porokeratosis when exposed to sunlight or radiation, there are chances of recurrence. When associated with an immunosuppressive ...  Read Full »
 
My first radiologist found varicocele, but the second one gave it as normal. How?
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 32 year old male. I had a scrotal USG before three months. It said that I am having varicocele of grade1 with a pampiniform vein size 2-3 mm. When I consulted a doctor, he prescribed some medicine, and I had it. But, the dragging pain persists. Yesterday, again I had a USG of the s...  Read Full »
Dr. Vivek Chail
General Practitioner

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. From your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), the first radiologist found a mild form of varicocele and the second radiologist gave it as normal. If your pampiniform plexus measures 2-3 mm and with mild reflux, then it is borderline and the second re...  Read Full »
 
I would like help understanding my ultrasound reports.
Query: Hello doctor, I had an ultrasound of my abdomen yesterday and got the results today. My ALP is 155 and AST and ALT is within the normal range. I am not taking any medication at the moment, but I would like help with understanding what this means 'liver parenchyma has increased and coarse acoustic ...  Read Full »
Dr. Chandra Prakash Tanwar
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. As your abdomen ultrasound report (attachment removed to protect patient identity) shows an increased and coarse echotexture with no IHBD (intrahepatic bile duct) dilatation, the main cause is a fatty liver disease which shows an increased echogenicity in the liver. T...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Sepsis - Causes|Symptoms|Risk Factors|Diagnoses|Treatments|Prevention
 
 

Also Read Answers From