Login      Sign Up
 

Q. Will hypertension cause early death?


 

Hello doctor,

I am a 40-year-old male with a weight of 98 kg and a height of 185 cm. I felt choking last month and I rushed to the hospital. It was there I got to know that my blood pressure was very high. In fact, I have been hypertensive for some time now. I did a series of tests including lipid, ECG and echo. The cardiologist told me that I have left ventricular hypertrophy which has got me scared to death.

The following are my echo results. The chamber summary is normal except dilation of the left atrium but the LAD is 30.4 mm.

  • IVSD 13.8 mm
  • IVIDD is 50.8
  • PWD 12.3 mm
  • IVSS 16.3
  • lVIDD 34.6
  • EDV 130 9ml
  • ESV 41 5 mL
  • SV 89.4ml
  • EF at 68.32%
  • FS 35.82%
  • IV mass 337.3 g
  • IV Mass - c 270.4g
  • LAD 34.6 mm
  • RVD 34.6 mm

Both diastolic and systolic functions are normal. The wall motion of left ventricle and contractibility are normal. Aorta valve is normal. Mitral valve is normal. The pulmonary valve is normal. IVC is normal. Pericardial space is normal. Tricuspid is normal.

The cardiologist did not tell me the kind of hypertrophy I have and I want to know it, please. Am I likely to drop dead? I am on aggressive blood pressure control taking Losartan 50 mg and Carvedilol 6.25. Blood pressure is always under 120/80. I eat a lot of fruits and vegetables and also have 30 minutes of walk four times a week.

Please, will LVH recess over time and can I live for another 40 years?


Related Questions:
I have high blood pressure and feel chest pain. Please help.
Hypertension - How Aware Are You?
 

Dr. Ritendra Nath Talapatra
MBBS., DFM(CMC VELLORE)., DNB (GENERAL MEDICINE)., DIPLOMA IN CLINICAL CARDIOLOGY., MNAMS., CCEBDM., DNB
Cardiology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You are not likely to drop dead.

You are hypertensive for a long time and that is why you are having left ventricular hypertrophy due to left ventricular remodeling.

If you control your hypertension there can be reverse remodeling of your heart and your LV (left ventricle) will normalize in time.

I suggest you take medications as prescribed consisting of ARB (angiotensin receptor blocker) and beta blocker that will make your heart normal again in time.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


My heart was fine 12 months ago. Suddenly, I developed too many problems. Why?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 24 year old female who has celiac disease and was recently diagnosed with cardiomyopathy, a left bundle branch block (starts I believe when my pulse gets above 80). I had atrial flutter and had an electrophysiology study, where they ablated some arrhythmias, and during the proc...  Read Full »
Dr. Mahmoud Ahmed Abelrahman Abouibrahim
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand all your concerns. From what you mentioned, the medications that you take for the heart failure like the diuretics may be responsible for the great majority of your symptoms like the dry eyes, the ear problem, sore joints. So, I suggest that you tell me ...  Read Full »
 
I had high blood pressure and low heart rate. Is my ECG showing infarction?
Query: Hi doctor,I had high blood pressure, low heart rate. Is my ECG showing infarction? I have no chest pain. At the time of ECG, my blood pressure was 168/100 and heart beat 46.  Read Full »
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
Cardiologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your ECG (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The reports mentioned on ECG are machine generated and are frequently inaccurate. There is no clear-cut evidence of myocardial infarction on ECG. As you also do not have any history of ch...  Read Full »
 
Article Overview: This article tells about the misconceptions prevalent among people against having anti-hypertensive pills.  Read Article »
Dr. Saumya Mittal
Cardiologist

Blood Pressure and Symptoms - A Gist : Blood pressure is basically the pressure faced by the walls of the blood vessels when the blood is ejected from the heart with a level of force. Under normal circumstances this force is essential for the blood to circulate well in the body. Raised blood pressur ...  Read Article »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can mild back pain be due to cyst in kidney?
Why am I having low sex drive with erectile dysfunction?
What Are Varicose Veins?