Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. There is a hemorrhage in the eye and a cotton wool spot. Is this serious?

Answered by
Dr. Rahul Vaswani
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 23, 2018

Hello doctor,

I have recently had an eye test done and it revealed that I have astigmatism, also there is a hemorrhage 2 DD superior to macula 2 DD in the left eye and a cotton wool spot 2.5 DD supero-temporal to the optician's disc in the right eye. I am hypertensive but my BP is under control with medication.My question is could this be related to my BP and what degree of urgency would this be? I have been referred to an eye hospital.

Dr. Rahul Vaswani

Ophthalmology (Eye Care)
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Yes, this probably is related to hypertension. You are currently suffering from hypertensive retinopathy.

Now your BP is under control but previous longterm episodes of uncontrolled BP has led to the narrowing of blood vessels in your retina and this has led to a response from your retina which led to the formation of new and leaky blood vessels. These vessels leak blood.

Also, cotton wool spots indicate that it is hypertensive retinopathy.

Now, coming to the treatment part:

  • You have to visit a vitreoretinal expert who will perform following tests
  1. OCT (optical coherence tomography).
  2. FFA (fundus fluorescein angiography).

Both these tests will confirm if there is fluid accumulation inside the retina and also areas with these new vessels. In this treatment, you have to get pan-retinal photocoagulation plus I suggest you get injection antiVEGF substance.

Along with that kindly see your specialist doctor to revise your antihypertensive treatment.

For further queries consult an eye care ophthalmologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/eye-care-ophthalmologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Is the injection something that I will need regularly?

Dr. Rahul Vaswani

Ophthalmology (Eye Care)
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The protocol is to treat and observe. If there is retinal edema which in my practice is always there, first they will inject you with a dose of antiVEGF and at the first follow up, you will be needing a pan-retinal photocoagulation to laser off the new vessel areas with known neovascularization.

Then, if the edema persists you will be needing further injections. Injections carry quite a cost in your country. So, I suggest you make sure you have insurance.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Can high blood pressure be the reason for the bloody mucus from my throat?
Is diabetic retinopathy treatable?
Other than laser, how to treat CSR in eye?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Is it recommended to do optic nerve sheath fenestration after VP shunt surgery?

Query: Hello doctor,My sister suffered intracranial hypertension six months back and she became blind a few weeks after. A lot was done (lumbar puncture, etc.) to bring back her vision but in vain. Recently she has had VP shunt surgery and there is another plan to do optic nerve sheath fenestration. I woul...  Read Full »

I have floaters. Should I worry about my vision?

Query: Hi doctor, I have eye floaters. There is no family history of glaucoma. I do not smoke or drink and also not eating non-vegetarian foods at present. My eye pressure in both the eyes are 18 to 20 mmHg. My floater eight years ago after severe eye infection from welding light radiation. There is no OVD...  Read Full »

High Blood Pressure: Things You Need To Know!!

Article Overview: High blood pressure is a very common condition with serious consequences if left untreated. This article is aimed at providing basic knowledge about the causes, treatment, complications and prognosis of hypertension. Read Article


High Blood Pressure or Hypertension is a very common and serious condition which if untreated may lead to permanent and often fatal damage to various organs of the body including the heart, kidneys, brain and eyes. Hypertension means the pressure of the blood inside the blood vessels is higher than ...  Read Article

Also Read


COVID-19 and MIS-C (Multisystem Inflammatory Syndrome in Children)
I have fever, severe headache, and cough. Please help me.
Brucellosis - Symptoms, Complications, Diagnosis, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
