Q. Other than laser, how to treat CSR in eye?

Answered by
Dr. Asif Manzoor
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 30, 2016 and last reviewed on: Dec 04, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am 44 years old. I have CSR in my right eye. Please tell some solution other than laser treatment. Also, I see floaters in both eyes.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

In simple words, CSCR is disease of the retina in which fluid is collected under the retina (central serous chorioretinopathy). It is common in people with stress and taking steroids.

If it is the first time, then treatment is not advised until three months as in majority cases it resolves spontaneously. You just need to make some changes in lifestyle to be stress-free.

If you are having recurrent attacks, then after some tests like fundus fluorescein angiography (FFA) or OCT (optical coherence tomography) the treatment could be advised. The laser is applied if we find some leaking spot. Other options are injection in the eye.

New studies have shown the role of Rifampicin. I suggest tablet Rifampicin 600 mg for four to six weeks and that has good results.

You need to visit your eye doctor and discuss all these options. If you have a fear for laser or injection, then you can try tablets after some basic tests such as LFTs (liver function tests) and RFTS (renal function tests).

I would advise you to visit your retina specialist for further management and discuss all options. He will do the best for you.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Other than laser, how to treat CSR in eye?

.. words, CSCR is disease of the retina in which fluid is collected under the retina (central serous chorioretinopathy). It is common in people with stress and taking steroids. If it is the first time, then treatment is not advised until three m...   Read full

How long should I take treatment to dissolve a tuberculosis lump?

For tuberculosis, you now need to take¬†anti-tuberculosis drugs AKT (Ethambutol, Isoniazid, Pyrazinamide and Rifampicin) for six months ...   Read full

Is diabetic retinopathy treatable?

I am having a problem with my left eye vision, and the doctors say it is severe NPDR ...   Read full

7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
