ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is Prozac a better alternative for Paroxetine?

Answered by
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 16, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I have been suffering from severe anxiety disorder for the past two years. It all started with a severe panic attack then I was diagnosed with acute hypochondriac. I have been always worrying about my heart health and fearing that any time I may get an attack. This has reduced my quality of life considerably. I am on Paroxetine CR 12.5 mg one tablet a day for the past one year and it does helped me to cope up with my fear. I feel normal now but could not stop Paroxetine. I am getting withdrawal symptoms like dizziness, racing heart beat and high BP. I would like to gradually taper Paroxetine. Is Prozac a better option? Please help me.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern.

  • Hypochondriasis is a serious anxiety condition which cause severe symptoms and fear about health condition.
  • Both Paroxetine and Prozac (Fluoxetine) are the drugs belonging to SSRI (selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors) group of drugs.
  • You are on Paroxetine CR 12.5 and if you are feeling better and stable then you can reduce the dose of the drug.
  • Other option is to start taking Prozac and once you become stable on Prozac 20 mg per day then you can reduce the dose to 10 mg per day followed by completely stopping the drug. This would not cause any serious withdrawal symptoms.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I get horrible intrusive thoughts. Is it due to anxiety and OCD or schizophrenia?

Hello doctor, I have been suffering from anxiety, panic disorder, and perhaps OCD as well (but I have not been diagnosed with that yet) since I was 11 ...   Read full

Will having Fluoxetine with Venlafaxine lift depression?

.. a very good anti-depressant. It has given you excellent results for 12 years but if the problem is increasing then there might be some issues like hormonal imbalance, psychosocial problems, substance abuse, etc. We need details on that. At times, ...   Read full

Illness Anxiety Disorder (Hypochondriasis) - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, and Treatment

It usually increases during periods of stress ... Severe stress ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Psychiatrist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
