Q. How to treat hypogonadotropic hypogonadism?

Answered by
Dr. Purushottam Sah
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I have hypogonadotropic hypogonadism. My FSH, LH, and testosterone levels are low. My sperm count is zero. I am taking HCG 5000 and HMG 150 twice a week for the past three months. After taking it, my testis size got increased from 1.79 cm to 1.83 cm. Now after three months of treatment, my testosterone is 1.1 ng/dL. After three months of treatment, my sperm count remains zero. Please suggest. Please say whether I have primary or secondary hypogonadotropic hypogonadism.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

There is no primary or secondary hypogonadotropic hypogonadism. But hypogonadism can be primary or secondary. In the primary, the defect is in testis with high levels of FSH (follicle stimulating hormone), LH (luteinizing hormone) and there is low testosterone. In secondary, there is a low level of FSH, LH, and testosterone. So you have secondary hypogonadism also called hypogonadotropic hypogonadism.

Do a serum prolactin test. You are taking HMG (Menotropin) and HCG (Human chorionic gonadotrophin). It will gradually increase the testosterone level and testes size, which is small. Since you have zero sperm count, you must wait for at least six months as the testes size is small and the spermatogenic tubules will take time to develop.

Thank you doctor,

I will do a prolactin test, and I will submit you the result. I am overweight. My weight is 90 kilograms.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

As you are overweight, you should do serum estradiol and fasting blood sugar test along with prolactin test. Try to reduce weight.

Thank you doctor,

I did my blood test today. My testosterone level got decreased. I am still overweight. I have more chest hair and sex drive. I do not know what is wrong. Please help me.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the report (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Yes, your FSH, LH, and testosterone levels are still low. But you have more chest hair and sex drive, which means that the testosterone level is working better. Testosterone usually bounds to sex hormone binding globulin and only a part of it will be active. It will be in the form of free testosterone. So you may have your total testosterone low, but the free testosterone can be high. It is working well. So, measure the free testosterone next time. It can tell you the level of active testosterone. Total testosterone is always equal to free testosterone and SHBG (sex hormone binding globulin) bound hormone. You must reduce weight by modifying diet and doing exercise.

Thank you doctor,

I am taking HCG and HMG weekly twice. Does it take time to have sperm production? Do I need to take any other extra medicine?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Since your testes are small and your FSH, LH, and testosterone are still low, it may take some time to have spermatogenesis to start. HMG and HCG are fine. There is no need to take extra medicine. Do serum free testosterone test soon. Consult your doctor for taking Metformin. It can help to reduce weight. Weight reduction can also change your hormone status quickly.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have testicle pain and low sperm count.Kindly suggest siddha medicines.

.. not mentioned your age, marital status, body weight, occupation, how long the testis pain has been there and any swelling in testis. With the available information, the answer is as follows: If the orchitis (inflammation of testis) may be due t...   Read full

I have low sperm count with very low motility. Attempting to conceive a baby. Please guide me

Hi doctor, Can Omega-3 fish oil capsules be given to a 4 year 2 months old boy? In what dosage should it be given? Does Omega-3 fish oil capsules and DHA control focal seizure? Please guide.   Read full

What does gondotropin levels with moderate testicular failure indicate?

Hi doctor, Can Omega-3 fish oil capsules be given to a 4 year 2 months old boy? In what dosage should it be given? Does Omega-3 fish oil capsules and DHA control focal seizure? Please guide.   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Infertility Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
