ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can tablet Thyronorm bring thyroid hormone levels back to normal?

Answered by
Dr. Arpit Varshney
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 05, 2022

Hello doctor,

I am sharing my reports of TSH and sugar levels with you. The reports were normal four months back. But after four months, the reports shows elevated TSH and blood sugar level. Now I am having tablet Thyronorm, will it be normal again?

Can it be due to Covid? But I did not have any symptoms of COVID-19.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read your concern in detail and will surely help you out. Your sugar levels are normal. So no need to worry about that. But your TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone) is high indicating you have developed hypothyroidism. It can be well controlled with tablet Thyronorm (Thyroxine Sodium). Initially, you should start with tablet Thyronorm 25 mcg. Take this medicine for three months, and your TSH will be back to normal. A further requirement of medication will depend on your reports.

You need to get a thyroid test every three months.

Hope this helps.

Kindly revert in case of further queries.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can thyroid problem cause excessive hair fall?

They are tachycardia, palpitations, nervousness, tiredness, headache, excitability, sleeplessness, tremors, anxiety and heat intolerance ...   Read full

Is hypothyroidism totally curable with medicines and how long do I need to take medicines?

.. not totally curable. You may have to take medicines for your lifetime. If you have not yet started medicines, I advise you start taking tablet Thyronorm 75mcg daily morning in empty stomach. Repeat TSH after 2 months and revert back with the ...   Read full

Does thyroid problem delay pregnancy?

.. you follow the same dose as you are not a hyperthyroid yet. Also, if you are planning for your marriage and pregnancy, then this TSH value is normal.  If the TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) value is less than 0.3 U/mL, then the dosage of table...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Endocrinologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
