Q. What dose of Thyronorm can control my current TSH level of 13. 3?

Answered by Dr. Shaikh Sadaf and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Thyronorm or Hypothyroidism? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I have hypothyroidism and my current TSH is 13.3. I am regularly taking Thyronorm 50 mcg one tablet daily morning before food. Kindly let me know what should be the dose to control the level now. My cholesterol levels are a bit high too.


Related Questions:
My 2.5 months pregnant wife's TSH has reduced. Do we need to reduce Thyronorm dosage?
Can hypothyroidism be cured with only ayurvedic medicines?
Can hypothyroidism cause intermittent palpitations?
 

Dr. Shaikh Sadaf
MBBS., MRCGP INT., PGDIP ENDOCRINOLOGY AND DIABETES,LONDON UNIVERSITY
Diabetology, Endocrinology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I just read your query and from what you have mentioned it appears that you have hypothyroidism and dyslipidemia. I suggest that you take tablet Thyronorm (Thyroxine sodium) 75 mcg once daily. Repeat your thyroid function test after three months and then we will review again.

Take tablet Simvastatin 20 mg at bedtime for high cholesterol. Repeat your lipid profile after six months. Take a low-fat diet. Drink eight to ten glasses of water in view of high uric acid. Take a low protein diet for the same.


 

Thank you doctor,

Do you mean that I should take Thyronorm 75 mcg once before food early morning daily for three months? Or should I change the dose after a few days?

 

Dr. Shaikh Sadaf
MBBS., MRCGP INT., PGDIP ENDOCRINOLOGY AND DIABETES,LONDON UNIVERSITY
Diabetology, Endocrinology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You have to continue the 75 mcg dose till further thyroid function test results for entire three months and then we will review again as to whether to continue the same dose or any increase or decrease is needed at that time, accordingly.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Should hypothyroidism medicine be given for TSH level 8.12?
Query: Hello doctor, My mother aged 75 years has TSH 8.12. She has adrenalism and takes Hisone 12 mg daily. Should she be administered medicine for hypothyroidism?  Read Full »
Dr. Mit Dharsandiya
General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. There are higher chances of hypothyroidism in a patient who has hypoadrenalism (Addison's disease). These both conditions can be the manifestation of the same underlying process (autoimmune). If your mother is symptomatic (weakness, dry skin, hair loss, constipation,...  Read Full »
 
Please help me with the diet to reduce pitta dosha.
Query: Hello doctor, I take Thyronorm 50 daily. TSH is at 4 but free T3 is low, at 4.0, causing lethargy. I was recommended TFN-34 but last two months they have not helped. Any alternative to TFN-34 and how to increase energy levels? Also, my prakruti is Kapha-Pitta and in the afternoon I get a severe hea...  Read Full »
Dr. Arul Amuthan
Pharmacologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You continue both these drugs. I think the Thyronorm dose could be increased slightly after discussing with your clinician, which will reduce your lethargy. You also consume more cumin, turmeric, coriander, small onion, cardamom, in food. They can balance pitha. You buy...  Read Full »
 
I am suffering from hypothyroidism and taking eltroxin and thyronorm. But cholesterol is raising. What to do?
Query: Hello, I am suffering from hypothyroidism and taking eltroxin and thyronorm. But cholesterol level is raising. What to do? Age - 46 years, female. Height-160cm. Weight - 58kg  Read Full »
Dr. Sukhvinder Singh
Cardiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com.Cholesterol may increase on its own or the increase may be secondary to hypothyroidism. A secondary raise will settle down after 8-12 weeks of optimal control of thyroid status. Otherwise it will require consideration for medication. Till that time please eat diet low in...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can transvaginal scan cause spotting during pregnancy?
 
 

Also Read Answers From