Thyronorm

Thyronorm is a hormonal tablet, which is used to treat hypothyroidism. This tablet contains the hormone thyroxine, which is normally secreted by the thyroid gland. The side effects of Thyronorm are anxiety, weight loss, vomiting, diarrhea, and excessive sweating.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Is Ecosprin 75 safe to take during pregnancy?

Query: Hello doctor,I am 31 years, obese, and five months pregnant female. I had a miscarriage four years before of six weeks. I am hypertensive and with normal sugar. Now BP is under control 130/80 average with Alphadopa-L 100 mg twice daily. My queries are:The doctor prescribed me Ecosprin 75 mg once dai...  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for the query. You are a case of gestational hypertension and hypothyroidism as I can see. I suggest you continue Ecosprin 75 mg daily as its a blood thinner and is safe in pregnancy. The TSH limit should be between 3.2 to 3.8 during pregnancy and hence 25 m...  Read Full »

How can thyroid function be controlled in a patient taking Thyronorm 50 mcg?

Query: HelIo doctor, I have attached the thyroid profile test reports of my mother who is taking Thyronorm 50 mcg currently. I want to know what is your opinion to control the thyroid functions.  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query and from what you have mentioned it appears that she is under-corrected for hypothyroidism. You must increase the dose of Thyronorm to 100 mcg once daily and repeat thyroid function test after four weeks and then we will review again and decide...  Read Full »

I have hypothyroidism and feel tired and dizzy. Should I reduce Thyronorm dose?

Query: Hello doctor,I have hypothyroidism for the past two years. I feel very tired and dizzy, current TSH level is 5.56. I am taking 62.5 mg Thyronorm. I feel dizzy and very weak and tired after taking medicine. Should I continue the dosage or decrease the dose? Please suggest the dosage.  Read Full »


Dr. Ambadi Kumar

Integrative Medicine Specialist, Internal Medicine Physician, Wellness Medicine Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. First, fix your hypothyroidism without medicines naturally with lifestyle and diet. Do the correct basic tests for thyroid function which is seven in number. If you have done only the total T4, total T3 and TSH, it is incorrect. These three tests are commonly done and t...  Read Full »

Should I stop taking thyroid medication forever or just during breastfeeding?

Query: Hi doctor, One and a half year back, I was diagnosed with thyroid with the TSH value of around 7.24. I was advised to take Thyronorm 25 mcg daily. I had delivered a baby before two months. I did TSH at that time and the reading was 0.08. Then I stopped the medication as per doctor's advice. On repe...  Read Full »


Dr. Swaraj S W

Diabetologist, Endocrinologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. My advice is, as of now stop the medication. After six weeks, do a TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) and anti-TPO (anti-thyroid peroxidase antibodies) test on an empty stomach. If anti-TPO is positive, you may require treatment later.  Read Full »

I have been advised Thyronorm based on my regular check-up results. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, I have pain in right knee and recently went through a periodic medical examination. In the report, I found the following advice. Reduce body weight, low-calorie high fiber diet. Avoid Squatting, tablet Thyronorm 75 mg one tablet before breakfast. Recheck lipids, TSH after 12 weeks. Co...  Read Full »


Dr. Ana Karen Pulido

Internal Medicine Physician, Family Physician, General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your report does not show your laboratory test (attachment removed to protect patient identity). What we have in the abdominal ultrasound is that you have fatty liver. This is a common problem in patients with metabolic syndrome (overweight, high triglycerides, and l...  Read Full »

Is shortness of breath related to thyroid issues?

Query: Hi doctor, I had little shortness of breath with thick neck gland for a month. As I was on Thyronorm 50 mcg, I underwent a blood test for thyroid and here are my results: Free T3 2.50 pg/mL ( 1.4-4.4).Free T4 1.18 ng/dL (0.8-1.8).TSH (Ultrasensitive) 8.31 μIU/mL (0.45-4.5). I had increased the dos...  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query and from what you have mentioned it appears that you have hypothyroidism. From your tests, I would suggest that you decrease the dose of Thyronorm to 75 mcg once daily. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and change the dosa...  Read Full »

Will increased TSH level harm the baby's brain growth?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 26 years old. My height is 5'1" and weight is 52.4. I am 20 weeks pregnant now. I underwent a surgery for complete thyroidectomy and I am taking Thyroxin 100 mcg regularly. In my first trimester, the TSH level was 0.31 and the doctor advised me to continue the same dosage of medici...  Read Full »


Dr. Swaraj S W

Diabetologist, Endocrinologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) is very important for the baby's brain growth as rightly said by you. Therefore, it is imperative that we treat aggressively. Target TSH in the first trimester is 0.3 - 2.5 mIU/L and therefore the doctor did not change the treatment. I ho...  Read Full »

Should my Thyronorm dosage be altered as I feel dizzy and weak?

Query: Hello doctor,My TSH level is 0.056. I am at present taking Thyronorm 75 mcg as I have been suffering from hypothyroidism before. At present, I have low blood pressure and I feel dizzy and weak.  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and from what you have mentioned it appears that you have overcorrected hypothyroidism. I suggest that you decrease the dose of Thyronorm to 50 mcg once daily. Repeat your thyroid function test after six weeks and then we will review again. Also,...  Read Full »

I am suffering from hypothyroidism and taking eltroxin and thyronorm. But cholesterol is raising. What to do?

Query: Hello, I am suffering from hypothyroidism and taking eltroxin and thyronorm. But cholesterol level is raising. What to do? Age - 46 years, female. Height-160cm. Weight - 58kg  Read Full »


Dr. Sukhvinder Singh

Cardiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com.Cholesterol may increase on its own or the increase may be secondary to hypothyroidism. A secondary raise will settle down after 8-12 weeks of optimal control of thyroid status. Otherwise it will require consideration for medication. Till that time please eat diet low in...  Read Full »

Is hypothyroidism totally curable with medicines and how long do I need to take medicines?

Query: Hello Doctor, I am 30 years old. My TSH level is 36.5. Is hypothyroidism totally curable with medicines and how long do I need to take medicines?  Read Full »


Dr. Divakara P

Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Pain Medicine Physician, Pulmonologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Hypothyroidism is not totally curable. You may have to take medicines for your lifetime. If you have not yet started medicines, I advise you start taking tablet Thyronorm 75mcg daily morning in empty stomach. Repeat TSH after 2 months and revert back with the repor...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.