Common "Thyronorm" queries answered by top doctors | iCliniq

Thyronorm

Thyronorm is a medication used to treat hypothyroidism. These medications are usually prescribed to be taken orally and contain Thyroxine sodium, which acts as synthetic Thyroxine for the normal functioning of the body. Though these tablets are completely safe, Thyronorm should never be taken without the advice of your physician.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

i have elevated TSH levels. Please help.

Query: Hello doctor, I have hypothyroidism and my current TSH is 13.3. I am regularly taking Thyronorm 50 mcg one tablet daily morning before food. Kindly let me know what should be the dose to control the level now. My cholesterol levels are a bit high too.  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query and from what you have mentioned it appears that you have hypothyroidism and dyslipidemia. I suggest that you take tablet Thyronorm (Thyroxine sodium) 75 mcg once daily. Repeat your thyroid function test after three months and then we will revi...  Read Full »

I have elevated TSH levels. Can I adjust my medication?

Query: Hello doctor, I have been on thyroid medication for around 15 years. Since two months ago I have been taking 67.5 micrograms of Thyronorm. In a recent thyroid test, my TSH level registered at 13.2, while my T3 and T4 levels were within the normal range. In the previous test from October, my T3 and T...  Read Full »


Dr. Harshita Sharma

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. You mention that you have been on Thyronorm 67.5 micrograms for the last 15 years and that your TSH levels have consistently been above the normal range in the two blood tests conducted within the past six months. If you have not alte...  Read Full »

I delivered recently. Should I reduce Thyronorm strength?

Query: Hi doctor, I found that I had hypothyroidism 20 years ago. I delivered a baby girl four months ago. During that time, I was having 112.5 mcg of Thyronom daily. I was 174 lbs before delivery and I am currently 147.7 lbs. I have severe hair loss and my skin is extremely dry. I feel extremely low some ...  Read Full »


Dr. Bindiya Thakkar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, I suggest you lower your thyroid medication as your labs (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity) reveal you are now hyperthyroid and this may be contributing to some hair loss (in addition to pregnancy). I would suggest 88 mcg daily and repeat ano...  Read Full »

How can my 78-year-old mother lose weight? Please advise.

Query: Hello doctor, My 78 years old mother is losing weight, and she got her thyroid test done. The report showed serum free T3: 1.97 pg/ml, serum free T4: 0.34 mg/dl, serum TSH (ultrasensitive): 58.97 uIU/ml. May I request you to please advise the future course of action and medication.  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query about your mother and from what you have mentioned it appears that your mother has hypothyroidism. I suggest that you ask her to take tablet Thyronorm 25 mcg (Thyroxine sodium tablets) once daily early in the morning on waking up and then to avo...  Read Full »

Can increased TSH levels harm the baby's brain growth?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 26 years old. My height is 5 feet inch and weight is 115.5 lbs. I am 20 weeks pregnant now. I underwent a surgery for complete thyroidectomy and I am taking Thyroxin 100 mcg regularly. In my first trimester, the TSH level was 0.31 and the doctor advised me to continue the same dosa...  Read Full »


Dr. Swaraj Waddankeri

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) is very important for the baby's brain growth as rightly said by you. Therefore, it is imperative that we treat aggressively. Target TSH in the first trimester is 0.3 - 2.5 mIU/L and therefore the doctor did not change the treatment. I ho...  Read Full »

I am diagnosed with hypothyroidism. Which medications help?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 27 year old unmarried female. Before six months, I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism. I have been taking Thyronorm 100 mcg. Recently, I had TSH test and the level was 0.47 U/mL, which is considered as hyperthyroid. When my doctor asked me the previous dosage, by mistake I told her ...  Read Full »


Dr. Swaraj Waddankeri

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I suggest you follow the same dose as you are not a hyperthyroid yet. Also, if you are planning for your marriage and pregnancy, then this TSH value is normal. If the TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) value is less than 0.3 U/mL, then the dosage of tablet has to be reduc...  Read Full »

Can hypothyroidism be completely cured with medication?

Query: Hello Doctor, I am 30 years old. My TSH level is 36.5. Is hypothyroidism totally curable with medicines and how long do I need to take medicines?  Read Full »


Dr. Divakara. P

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Hypothyroidism is not totally curable. You may have to take medicines for your lifetime. If you have not yet started medicines, I advise you start taking tablet Thyronorm 75mcg daily morning in empty stomach. Repeat TSH after 2 months and revert back with the repor...  Read Full »

Why is my cholesterol rising after taking Thyroxine?

Query: Hello, I am suffering from hypothyroidism and taking eltroxin and thyronorm. But cholesterol level is raising. What to do? Age - 46 years, female. Height-160cm. Weight - 58kg  Read Full »


Dr. Sukhvinder Singh

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com.Cholesterol may increase on its own or the increase may be secondary to hypothyroidism. A secondary raise will settle down after 8-12 weeks of optimal control of thyroid status. Otherwise it will require consideration for medication. Till that time please eat diet low in...  Read Full »

My thyroid levels are fluctuating despite taking Thyronorm. Why?

Query: Hi doctor, I was taking Thyronorm 100 mcg. Two months after my delivery, my TSH level was 0.13. So I was advised to reduce the dose to 50 mcg and informed that I would stop taking the tablet if the value decreased after two months. After two months, when I did a test my TSH value was 4.47. What is ...  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Answer: Hi, Welcome to Icliniq.com. I understand your concern. From the symptoms in your query, you have hypothyroidism. During pregnancy, the requirement of thyroxine was increased. Therefore, you were prescribed 100 mcg and after two months of delivery, naturally, the requirement decreased and so did t...  Read Full »

I have Hashimoto's thyroiditis. Can I take a nutritional shake?

Query: Hello doctor, I am having thyroid issues of Hashimoto's type. Is it good for me to consume a nutritional shake for weight loss in my daily diet without stopping my thyroid hormone pills?  Read Full »


Dr. Mukherjee Koushik

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You have said that you are taking 200 micrograms of Thyronorm (Levothyroxine) and your last TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) was 0.01. You are going to a state called iatrogenic hyperthyroidism. I suggest you reduce the dose of Thyronorm. You can reduce by 25 micro...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.