ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is there any risk of radiation if HSG test is done twice?

Answered by
Dr. Megha Tuli Gupta
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 09, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

Three years back, I conceived for the first time without any medicine but unfortunately the pregnancy ended up in miscarriage. Since 8 months I am trying to conceive now. The following year I got a HSG test and was informed that both my fallopian tubes were blocked. Doctor said laparoscopy is needed. We planned to HSG test done again now. Is there any risk, if I do HSG test for the second time? Or any risk of radiation exposure? Please suggest. Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your problem.

  • HSG (Hysterosalpingography) is a good test. It not only will detect the block, but sometimes because of the pressure of the dye being inserted inside, the tubes sometimes open up. So, it actually at times cures the problem as well.
  • There is no significant risk of radiation as such so do not worry.
  • In case again both tubes are blocked, even I would suggest you to go for laparoscopic tube opening procedure as that is the treatment of choice.

Hope this information answers your questions. All the best.

For further information consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I had a miscarriage and now trying too get pregnant. Can I travel to work during pregnancy?

.. that you had two miscarriages at 18th weeks of gestation which were spontaneous and that leech wilkinson canula went inside uterus during hysterosalpingography procedure attempted prior hysteroscopy confirms cervical incompetence here (attachment ...   Read full

Does miscarriage affect fertility?

As per doctor's advice we planned for conception before two months ... Since we had planned for conception, she is getting severe pain in her abdomen and back pain u...   Read full

Can robotic-assisted partial laparoscopy be done on obese patients?

Hello doctor, My husband is obese and requires a robotic-assisted partial laparoscopy ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
