Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. An i-pill was taken after an unprotected sex. Can she still get pregnant?

Answered by
Dr. Richa Agarwal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 03, 2017

Hello doctor,

I had unprotected sex with my girlfriend who is 30 years old and I ejaculated inside her. The next day she took Unwanted 72 but until now she has not got her periods and not even bleeding. Her period cycle starts after 20 days. She is having cough, cold, body ache, and vomiting. Is she pregnant? We are very much worried.

Dr. Richa Agarwal

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your history and understand your concerns.

As you had the i-pill, the chances of pregnancy are not there in your case.

  • I suggest you get your home urine pregnancy test. If it is negative, you need to wait and watch for your menses.

Regards.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Actually, she had Unwanted 72 and I read on the internet that you can wait for a minimum of 10 days for delayed periods. We are very scared. How long should I wait to confirm whether she is pregnant or not?

Dr. Richa Agarwal

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • You can wait for 15 days and you can go for beta hCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) testing to rule out pregnancy which is a confirmatory test.

Regards.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Will I-pill tablet work if taken two hours after the act?
Pregnancy test shows negative, shall I take medicine to induce periods?
Pregnancy tests are negative, but am still having pregnancy symptoms. Why?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can taking contraceptive pills before sex be effective in preventing pregnancy?

Query: Hi doctor, How can pregnancy be avoided completely without the help of condoms?  Read Full »


Query: Hello doctor, I need an urgent help. I was on my fifth day of my periods and I made out with my partner. I had my pants and my panty on and he had his penis out. He ejaculated on my pant, and I saw that some portion of my panty was wet as well. And I felt wet in the skin of the lower portion of abd...  Read Full »

Does a contraceptive pill affect periods?

Query: Hi doctor, Are contraceptive pills safe to take? Does it affect periods? Does taking contraceptive pills completely reduce the chances of pregnancy or is there still some chance? Is it completely safe to take it even if having intercourse very occasionally? Or is there some other better way to avo...  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
