Q. Should I take some medicine to stop heavy bleeding after an i-pill?

Answered by
Dr. Dattaprasad Balasaheb Inamdar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
Published on Jul 20, 2017 and last reviewed on: Aug 21, 2019

Hello doctor,

I had got my periods last week, which was a normal menstrual cycle. Suddenly, yesterday night (a week later) I woke up to a very heavy vaginal bleeding while last night I slept without any such problem. Last week I also had an i-pill.

Please guide me to what exactly it is?

Dr. Dattaprasad Balasaheb Inamdar

Infertility Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The bleeding could be due to withdrawal effect caused by i-pill. But it should not be heavy and continuous.
  • If there is heavy bleeding and if it continues for more than 2-3 days/more than your normal menstrual bleeding, please visit a gynaecologist for examination to rule out some other cause.
  • If bleeding decreases, you can safely wait for two more days and it should subside by then.

Consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online for further follow up -->  https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist

Doctor,

What do you exactly mean by withdrawal effects? Also what are the other possible causes? Should I go for any medication urgently to forcefully stop the bleeding?

Dr. Dattaprasad Balasaheb Inamdar

Infertility Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Period normally occurs due to reduction in hormone levels in blood. Taking i-pill has the same effect.
  • When i-pill disappears from body, there is sudden fall in hormone level which induces periods, and is a normal phenomenon.
  • Regarding other causes, there can be plenty from local injury/wound to infection, which you need not worry right now.
  • If bleeding is heavy/bothersome (for example: complete soakage of more than 3 - 4 sanitary napkins in a day), you can take medicines like tablet Tranexamic acid (generally given 500mg -1000mg three times a day) or consult your gynaecologist for physical evaluation.

Revert back to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online for further follow up --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist

Ask a QueryAsk a Query Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Related Questions & Answers


Can taking contraceptive pills before sex be effective in preventing pregnancy?

Query: Hi doctor, How can pregnancy be avoided completely without the help of condoms?  Read Full »

Should I take an emergency pill if my partner used a condom?

Query: Hello doctor, I had sex yesterday afternoon. It was on the 14th day of my menstrual cycle. It was a protected sex. My partner used a condom and ejaculated inside it. Now, I am confused whether to take an emergency contraceptive pill or not. I personally do not want to take one because I am worried...  Read Full »

Should I take an emergency pill if I only had foreplay?

Query: Hello doctor, I had foreplay with my partner yesterday. We both were having some fun. He actually inserted a finger into my vagina though not deep. He was not sure if he had touched his precum or not. Also, his penis touched my vagina two to three times though he never inserted. Should I take an I-p...  Read Full »

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

