Q. Should I take an emergency pill if I only had foreplay?

Answered by
Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 12, 2017 and last reviewed on: Sep 10, 2020

Hello doctor,

I had foreplay with my partner yesterday. We both were having some fun. He actually inserted a finger into my vagina though not deep. He was not sure if he had touched his precum or not. Also, his penis touched my vagina two to three times though he never inserted. Should I take an I-pill to avoid the low chances of pregnancy due to this act?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • I went through your post. It is highly unlikely that the insertion of the finger can result in pregnancy even if it was contaminated with precum because precum does not contain sperm. So, I do not think you need to take an emergency contraceptive pill.


Thank you doctor,

But, I am scared as I heard that pre-ejaculation which is not under the control of the man, when it comes in contact with the vagina, may result in pregnancy. So, I decided to take an I-pill as his penis touched my vagina more than twice.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • The chances of getting pregnant with precum, if released inside the vagina, are about one in 10,000. But, as you said that the pre cum did not directly come in contact with the vagina and it was only the finger that came in contact, the chance is even less.
  • If you think that the penis was contaminated with precum, then you can take an I-pill. If not, there is no need.


Hello doctor,

Thank you so much. I would also like to know something. Since I am only 21 years, will I-pill have any effects on my cycles? My cycles are already irregular. Will the pill make it worse?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • I-pill can displace your cycle either forwards or backward by about a week. It will affect only your next cycle. It is not going to affect the other cycles. The hormonal imbalance will also be only during this cycle. So, you need not worry about that, and it is safe to take I-pill.

Regards.


Hello doctor,

It has been a week since I took the I-pill. I have not experienced the withdrawal bleeding yet. I experienced a mild headache today. And my cycle date was on the 30th. I have not got it still. Is there anything to worry about it?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • I-pill can delay periods by a week. So, I do not think you need to worry about the delay of periods.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Will I-pill tablet work if taken two hours after the act?

Query: Hello doctor, My wife is 25 years old and she had her period on the 14th of last month. On the 1st of this month, while having intercourse, unfortunately, the condom broke. She had taken I-pill within two hours. Can you please advise if the tablet will work or not?  Read Full »

Also Read


Holiday Season During the Pandemic
What should I take to relieve Flagyl induced constipation?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
