Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Baby tooth was removed to expose impacted tooth. Is there a chance for cyst if we delay braces?

Answered by
Dr. Tinu Thampy
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 16, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am a 30-year-old male. I had a baby tooth in the left lower jaw. Beneath it, there is an impacted first permanent premolar tooth. OPG and CBCT were taken. The baby tooth was extracted before a month, and the impacted tooth was exposed. As I had some misalignment in both the jaws, I consulted an orthodontist, and I was advised to wait for two months for braces treatment. Now the exposed area of the impacted tooth has got healed and covered completely. Should I need to wait for an eruption? Can I have a cyst formation under the impacted tooth? Can I start my braces treatment now? I am attaching my OPG, CBCT reports and photos.

Dr. Tinu Thampy

Dentistry Maxillofacial Prosthodontist Oral And Maxillofacial Surgery Oral Implantologist
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the attachment (attachment removed to protect patient identity). You do not have a cyst formation associated with the impacted tooth according to the images. In some cases, by orthodontic treatment, the tooth can be exposed, and they are brought to a normal position.

In some cases, after extraction of the retained baby tooth, the impacted tooth can come into favorable position. So the orthodontist can place braces on it to bring it into position. So the doctor advises you to wait for two months. A mucosal layer always covers the tooth, and it can be exposed. After two months, if it is not coming to a favorable position, it can also be extracted.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Can I have a cyst formation under the impacted tooth while waiting for orthodontic treatment? I want to conserve the tooth, and I do not want to extract it. I am in fear of losing the tooth. Please help.

Dr. Tinu Thampy

Dentistry Maxillofacial Prosthodontist Oral And Maxillofacial Surgery Oral Implantologist
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You cannot have a cyst formation in two months. If the tooth is brought in position by orthodontic treatment, then it is fine. If it needs extraction, your orthodontist can align your other teeth also, and he can close the space. In tooth crowding cases, removal of a healthy tooth is also done. All these come under a part of the treatment plan.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I have pain on the left side of the jaw. Is it due to an impacted tooth or a tooth with large filling?
Baby tooth was removed to expose impacted tooth. Is there a chance for cyst if we delay braces?
Should I get my wisdom teeth removed?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I have started to get space between teeth after orthodontic treatment. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, I had braces on my teeth when I was 15 years old. Now I am 24 and I can see a lot of gaps developing between my teeth. Should I put on braces again or is there any alternative option that I should choose?  Read Full »

What is the treatment for dentigerous cyst and odontoma present in my lower gums?

Query: Hi doctor, I have been detected with a dentigerous cyst and compound odontoma inside my lower gums. I have been advised for removal of the cyst and to have a biopsy of the cyst for odontoma. I do not have pain and swelling. I visited a dentist before few months where I took an X-ray. We found a sma...  Read Full »

I need a second opinion about my orthodontic treatment.

Query: Hi doctor, I am currently having Damon braces for almost a year. I have attached a picture. What do you think about my teeth position, especially, my canine? I think it looks weird. What should be done by my dentist to make it look right?  Read Full »

Also Read


COVID-19 and MIS-C (Multisystem Inflammatory Syndrome in Children)
I have fever, severe headache, and cough. Please help me.
Brucellosis - Symptoms, Complications, Diagnosis, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Maxillofacial Prosthodontist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
