ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can implantation take place after 14 days of conception?

Answered by
Dr. Donalyn S. Barcial
and medically reviewed by Dr.Nithila A
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 26, 2019

Hello doctor,

Is it possible for implantation to take place after 14 days of conception? I had flow on the exact date of my period for three days, but it was lighter. I used three sanitary pads. But next month I missed my period. I do not have any pregnancy symptoms. My TSH is 10.5. Kindly help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Usually, it would take seven to ten days before implantation happens. The fertilized egg (conception day) will have to develop first into blastocyst stage and travel down to implantation site. The actual duration cannot be exact, but it may extend to two to four days more. So the answer is yes, it is possible that the implantation may happen 14 days after conception.

In your case, it may not automatically mean implantation since you also have elevated TSH which can mess up with your hormones. I suggest you take a pregnancy test and if it is negative, then the period delay is just secondary to thyroid hormones.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is it normal to urinate often during implantation bleeding?

I have developed a large hard lump on the underside of my tongue. It does not hurt at all. It's a whitish greyish color. It developed in about two days.   Read full

Is it advisable to get dental extraction and implantation on second day of periods?

I have developed a large hard lump on the underside of my tongue. It does not hurt at all. It's a whitish greyish color. It developed in about two days.   Read full

How to find the exact date of conception?

I have developed a large hard lump on the underside of my tongue. It does not hurt at all. It's a whitish greyish color. It developed in about two days.   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
