Q. My testis hurts after sex and getting bowel movements with blood. Is it a side effect of Suboxone?

Answered by
Dr. Alexander Davis, Md
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 25, 2020

Hi im a 35 year old male i been taking Suboxone for about 10 years daily never really missed a day taking the med. i been feeling weak, tired , helpless, been given up on things latey. Just lost my will or drive to do anything. This is a few ?s but im not sure what too do. I would call myself a lil more that Average looking so I don’t understand why am so down. I have sex reg and this is what gets me.

After sex my Testicles well up and they hurt. And this is all true so dont think im makin it up but when i make a bowel Movement i noticed a lil blood in it. Thats scary its self. I do not have insurance. somebody please help me appointment into the right direction because I feel like giving up on everything I’m getting off of Suboxone is one of the hardest thing I’ve ever done and I want nothing more than to be clean and to be happy because I feel like Suboxone is taking my life away I am so ready to get on the right page and be in the right direction I just need somebody to help me i have a 15 year old who really needs her dad and this is from my heart pleasee

#

I’m very sorry to learn about your difficult situation. You have gone through hard times for quite a while, and so it’s no wonder that you’re emotionally and physically exhausted. Knowing the States well, I am fully aware that you will not that kind of comprehensive help that you would need right now. However, at the same time I can assure you that there are doctors all over the place who also treat under-insured patients.

I kindly ask you to see such a colleague in person. You will be able to find one, even if you have to ask a welfare organization for a list with physicians who help. You need a complete check-up, physically and mentally and most likely also a NON-HABIT FORMING anti-depressant. If you could find a free counselor on top of that you would feel much better very soon. Don’t hesitate to contact me if you need any further advice. Good luck, and get well soon!


The Probable causes:

Psychophysical exhaustion.

Differential diagnosis:

/for the doctor’s eyes only/

Probable diagnosis:

Post-addiction syndrome
Psychophysical exhaustion
Dysregulated body functions
Psychosomatic reactions

Treatment plan:

Complete check-up by a GP and/or gastroenterologist and by a urologist.
Counseling

Preventive measures:

Strict routines (eating healthy, enough sleep etc.)

Regarding follow up:

Any time.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Opioid Addiction and Abuse

Article Overview: Opioids have been used as pain relief medication for the past several centuries. But, in today’s age, apart from its medicinal use, they are also being taken recreationally, leading to rampant abuse and the growing menace of opioid addiction. This has severe implications on physical as well as psychological (mental) health. Read Article


Dr. Ajay Singh
Psychiatrist

Opioids are the derivatives of the plant Papaver somniferum, commonly known as the poppy husk. They are medically used as analgesics to relieve moderate to severe pain. They Are Classified As Natural opioids: those which occur naturally such as Codeine, and Thebaine. Semisynthetic opioids: th...  Read Article

Please suggest Siddha medicine for testicular pain and low sperm count.

Query: Hello doctor, I have testicle pain on both sides (more pain felt on the right side). Sperm count is also low. What to do?  Read Full »

What could be the painful swelling on the scrotum with discomfort?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 30-year-old male. I have swelling in my right scrotum for two days which was painful on the first day but not painful now. But it is causing me discomfort.  Read Full »

Also Read


Vitamin D and COVID-19
The New 'Super-Spreader' Strain of Coronavirus
How to treat my mother's sigmoid colon ulcer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Sexologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
