iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersMedical Gastroenterologyinternal hemorrhoidsI am experiencing problems with pooping, farting, and also feeling bloated. Please help.

Why do I have chronic constipation issues, and how do I overcome them?


Answered by

Dr. Noushif. M

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At February 11, 2023
Reviewed AtFebruary 21, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

This started three years ago when I was staying in my college hostel. I am having problems with pooping or farting. I was so embarrassed, so I would roll up the toilet paper and insert it into it to make my bowel movement faster. I stopped doing it as it would harm me and found something in the net source where others say that I am doing it for my pleasure. But I do not have any psychological problems and have done this for the convenience of feeling less bloated, and I so I felt better after pooping. Feeling less bloated. Sometimes I felt like I was straining so hard, and my tummy hurt, and my butt area became sore. So I stopped doing it, and also I got scared whether it is okay or did I do something which caused even death. Will I be able to poop normally without it, as it has been three days since I stopped and have had normal poops and do not feel any symptoms or signs of anything bad?

Kindly help.

Answered by Dr. Noushif. M

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you for your query.

These events are very common, and most would not discuss them, which ends up in trouble later on. It is good that you have already stopped the same. However, it is better to avoid such practices as they can sometimes be habit-forming and injure the region. Instead, try to achieve normal bowel movements by modifying your diet and lifestyle. That is the best way, and you can achieve it.

I hope this has helped you. Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I have searched many net sources and I am scared of internal rectal prolapse. Now my butt and anus look normal, but when I spread them apart and strain them, it looks red and seems like what I have found that shows internal prolapse? I am just scared and not sure how to tell if it is. Kindly help.

Answered by Dr. Noushif. M

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you for your query.

Net sources give us much information, but most will be vague. This will land up in more confusion. The rectal mucosa (red mucosa) tends to come down when you spread apart and strain. This is a normal phenomenon. Your symptoms, too, do not suggest an internal prolapse.

I hope this has helped you. Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thank you for the reply. Internal hemorrhoids were my guess. Is there a way to treat these? I had strained hard before while using the toilet paper insertion method, and I want to get everything back to normal. I need to know what I could have harmed, and if I was to have a prolapse, what would the symptoms be?

Answered by Dr. Noushif. M

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you for your query.

Internal hemorrhoids result from hard or constipated stools and excessive straining at stools. These usually get reversed once the precipitating factors are taken off. Prolapse usually manifests as defecation abnormalities as well as mucosal sprouting per anus. You have not harmed anything and do not get anxious about that.

I hope this has helped you. Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thank you, I know it was not healthy, so one last thing when I would insert the toilet paper, I would do it up to the size of maybe two fingers. So forcing it in and then straining hard could cause hemorrhoids.

Answered by Dr. Noushif. M

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you for your query.

As the paper is soft, even after layering, it is unlikely to cause major trauma. Had there been a trauma, you would have had other significant symptoms, which I would not mention as it will unnecessarily increase your worries.

I hope this has helped you. Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Noushif. M
Dr. Noushif. M

Surgical Gastroenterology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Medical Gastroenterology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

