Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Will stem cell therapy help in curing sarcoids in ILD patient?

Answered by
Dr. Prabhu Prasad N.c
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 18, 2019

Hello doctor,

My mother aged 64 is suffering from ILD for the past three years. Now the doctor suggested recently that she has developed nodules which are mostly sarcoids in nature. Recent CT scan report shows it. Is there any way to revive her lungs condition? Is stem cell therapy effective for her? She is now on 24 hours of oxygen support with three liters capacity. Please help us.

Dr. Prabhu Prasad N.c

Pulmonology (Asthma Doctors)
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

ILD (interstitial lung disease) has many different types. What was her type of ILD when diagnosed and what treatment was given? Development of new nodules which are suspicious of sarcoidosis is quite rare, nevertheless if her condition permits which need to be evaluated by biopsy of the lungs, which might help in tailoring the treatment regimen.


Investigations to be done:

Repeat sputum for AFB smears, gram stain, C/S and GeneXPERT MTB/Rif.

Treatment plan:

1. Apart from home care oxygen, only another thing which might change the course of your mother is exercise, which is called pulmonary rehabilitation.
2. Weekly three times intense pulmonary rehabilitation has to be given.
3. Nutrition is very important which needs to be tailored by getting dietician consultation.
4. Stem cell therapy in ILD is still in the research phases so I cannot advise that.
5. As a last resort, you can try for lung transplantation.

Preventive measures:

Vaccinations if not done earlier.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
How to go about the treatment in a patient with chronic cough?
Can you comment on my lung function tests?
How to treat my mother's vasculitis?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Chest X-ray showed a single nodule. Is a biopsy required to rule out cancer?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 30-year-old female.The initial illness began early this year. The symptoms were cough, SOB, chest pain, and wheezing. I was treated for pneumonia but never got better. Repeated X-rays showed adenopathy as a possibility. So, a CT scan was done which showed hilar, mediastinal aden...  Read Full »

What is the treatment for systemic sclerosis?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 25 year old male. I was recently diagnosed with an autoimmune disease called systemic sclerosis. I have been experiencing a couple of symptoms along with this disease. Could you please give me some advice on how to treat these symptoms, which I could pass on to my regular docto...  Read Full »

Can non-specific interstitial pneumonia be treated with salt therapy?

Query: Hi doctor, What is non-specific interstitial pneumonia? Is salt therapy beneficial for non-specific interstitial pneumonia? Please explain.  Read Full »

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Pulmonologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
