ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My intraocular pressure is 20 to 24 mmHg. Do I have glaucoma?

Answered by
Dr. Vaibhev Mittal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 10, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am 39 years old. My ocular pressure has been measured three times within the last month and values vary from 20 to 24 mmHg. The field vision test is fine. OCT shows some damage to the RNFL. Do I have glaucoma? What treatment do you suggest?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

In my opinion, we can still keep you in the category of 'glaucoma suspect' rather than labeling you with the diagnosis of glaucoma.

  • The most sensitive and specific test for glaucoma is the field test. If field test is normal, then we cannot label you as glaucoma patient. For glaucoma diagnosis, the field test must be abnormal.
  • You have borderline pressure. This could be due to thick cornea also. You should get pachymetry test done. Even if pressure is high, without field loss, I will keep you in the category of ocular hypertension. At this pressure, we can keep you under observation.
  • Regarding OCT (optical coherence tomography) report, the change is very little. You can get repeat OCT scan after six months and sometimes these red areas on the graph disappear on the follow-up visit.

To summarize, in my opinion, you are glaucoma suspect. If you have any family history of glaucoma, then I will start treatment for glaucoma. But if there is no family history of glaucoma, then I would like to wait and keep you under observation. I would like to get all tests repeated after six months for initial 3 to 4 times, and if findings are consistent and non-progressive, then we can reduce the follow-up to yearly once.

I hope this will help you. Regards.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Diagnosed with Glaucoma: What Next?

.. condition that is caused by fluid-build up and increased pressure in the eye, leading to progressive vision loss .. ...   Read full

Is it recommended to do optic nerve sheath fenestration after VP shunt surgery?

.. seen the scans and the VEP (visual evoked potential) report you have sent (attachment removed to protect patient identity). In the OCT (optical coherence tomography) the optic nerve heads do seem bulged out. Was an MRI done? VP (ventriculoperitone...   Read full

Am I a suitable candidate for bladeless technique LASIK surgery?

I think it is a good decision to go for LASIK as your refractive power and corneal thickness is within requirement, ideally, both eye numbers should be same for LASIK but you may ask your LASIK s...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
