Q. What is the maximum iron intake for a man?

Answered by Dr. Shobhit Shah and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Iron Supplement or Iron Defeciency Anemia? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I am a 31 year old male, who is 1.8 m tall, and I weigh 106 kg. I have a problem recently. I went to a dentist for an abscess, and I had blood a bit removed, so I felt a bit weak. And finally some days after, I felt I needed iron supplements. I took one 100 mg and then took another 100 mg. And I took Amoxicillin antibiotic of 125 mg not more like 1 to 2 hours after, as I was under antibiotics. The antibiotics I had were 1000 mg, but I was not taking 1000 mg I took 500 mg or less or rarely 1000 mg for five days. But I took the iron supplement on last day of my antibiotic before having the tooth extraction. I also took another split of 100 mg, but not 100 mg but like 75 mg split into two. What is the maximum iron intake for adult men? What must I do if I took an overdose? Does taking LiverCare help?


Related Questions:
What is the maximum iron intake for a man?
I have a swollen lymph node in the armpit. Does it indicate any health issue?
What diet will you recommend for a beta major thalassemia patient?
 

Dr. Shobhit Shah
MBBS., DNB INTERNAL MEDICINE
Internal Medicine

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • To know about iron overload, get serum ferritin and iron levels checked. In iron-deficiency, an elementary iron of 100 to 200 mg per day is advised.
  • In a normal person, daily allowance is hardly 25 mg per day. You just stop your iron supplements and have these tests.

For more information consult an internal medicine physician online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


I have a swollen lymph node in the armpit. Does it indicate any health issue?
Query: Hello doctor,I have swollen lymph node in the armpit with very little pain. I have been experiencing fatigue and weight loss for last few weeks. I have gone through some routine lab test and found that some test results are out of the normal range. Iron profile: iron 153, UIBC 96 (low‌), TIBC 249,...  Read Full »
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
Cardiologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Serum iron is a bit on the high normal side and TIBC/ UIBC is on the lower side. The rest of the reports are fine. ESR is normal, so it makes the possibility of chronic inflammatory illness to be less likely. However, your iron profile is not complete, serum ferriti...  Read Full »
 
My Hb is around 12. Should I seek bone marrow aspiration?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 25-year-old man without major systemic diseases before. I am actually a medical student now. During the general examination this year, I noticed my Hb level around 12 to 13 g/dL. Follow up data in the following months showed 12.7 --> 12.8 --> 12.4 --> 12.6. Normocytic ...  Read Full »
Dr. Parth R Goswami
Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You are a medical student, so obviously you are very much alert about health. I have reviewed your query and here is my advise. Your CBC (complete blood count) report is not showing any abnormality except borderline hemoglobin level. You are right in that the male h...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Is it possible to cure my respiratory allergy and throat infection with some medicine?
Hi doctor, I am suffering from nose block, throat pain, fever, occasional running nose, and headache. I am taking Nasaf ...Read more »
Can inhaling enamel paint residual fumes cause health issues?
Hello doctor, I (66 years, 145 lbs) am using a can of enamel paint in my basement. Total of 1 to 2 minutes. Had a mask ...Read more »
Arthritis in Its Many Forms
Arthritis is defined as the inflammation of a joint. There are various types of arthritis and despite their similarities ...Read more »