iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersObstetrics and Gynecologyirregular bleedingI have irregular menstrual bleeding. Why?

What can cause irregular menstrual bleeding?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At May 17, 2018
Reviewed AtJanuary 9, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I am suffering from irregular bleeding for the past six weeks. I have been using Mirena for the past 10 years for birth control and PCOD. After Mirena my periods had stopped and I would get them once in six months for a day. In six weeks, I have got this bleeding for the third time. It lasts for a maximum for a couple of days. I am diabetic too, and it is under control.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As per your history, it appears that you are having abnormal uterine bleeding and the cause can be many. As you told that you are diabetic, I would advise you to get a transvaginal scan first and followed by endometrial sampling to rule out the cause. In your case of irregular bleeding my suspicion goes for hormonal disturbance. Please revert back after ultrasound for endometrial thickness.

Investigations to be done

1. Transvaginal scan and endometrial sampling. 2. Fasting blood sugar.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

I got a pap smear and HPV done as a routine. Please see my report. Also, the bleeding is not there for the past 10 days. I have attached my TVS report too. Can you please let me know that all is fine? The doctor gave me Pause-MF (Tranexamic acid) to have if I have bleeding.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have seen your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The endometrial thickness is normal. The pap smear and HPV (human papilloma virus) is also fine. Mirena - intrauterine device is there. So, I think there is no need to worry. Pause-MF (Tranexamic acid) is fine and you can take it whenever you have bleeding. But, if another episode happens then get endometrial sampling done.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

Thank you very much for your reply. I just wanted to understand the cervical smear report. Could you please explain? Is there any cause for concern?

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

This is the cytology report of cervical smear and it is normal. No malignancy or any infection seen. You need not worry and it is absolutely fine.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Shruti Kainth Kaushal
Dr. Shruti Kainth Kaushal

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

