ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What can cause irregular menstrual bleeding?

Answered by
Dr. Shruti Kainth Kaushal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 17, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am suffering from irregular bleeding for the past six weeks. I have been using Mirena for the past 10 years for birth control and PCOD. After Mirena my periods had stopped and I would get them once in six months for a day. In six weeks, I have got this bleeding for the third time. It lasts for a maximum for a couple of days. I am diabetic too, and it is under control.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As per your history, it appears that you are having abnormal uterine bleeding and the cause can be many.

As you told that you are diabetic, I would advise you to get a transvaginal scan first and followed by endometrial sampling to rule out the cause.

In your case of irregular bleeding my suspicion goes for hormonal disturbance.

Please revert back after ultrasound for endometrial thickness.


Investigations to be done:

1. Transvaginal scan and endometrial sampling.
2. Fasting blood sugar.

Regarding follow up:

Revert back with the investigation report to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist

Thank you doctor,

I got a pap smear and HPV done as a routine. Please see my report. Also, the bleeding is not there for the past 10 days. I have attached my TVS report too. Can you please let me know that all is fine? The doctor gave me Pause-MF (Tranexamic acid) to have if I have bleeding.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have seen your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • The endometrial thickness is normal. The pap smear and HPV (human papilloma virus) is also fine.
  • Mirena - intrauterine device is there. So, I think there is no need to worry.
  • Pause-MF (Tranexamic acid) is fine and you can take it whenever you have bleeding. But, if another episode happens then get endometrial sampling done.


Thank you doctor,

Thank you very much for your reply. I just wanted to understand the cervical smear report. Could you please explain? Is there any cause for concern?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • This is the cytology report of cervical smear and it is normal. No malignancy or any infection seen.
  • You need not worry and it is absolutely fine.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Estimated Due Date Calculator

The Estimated Due Date Calculator helps you with an appropriate estimate of the delivery of your baby.   Read full

Early Pregnancy Calculator @Home

Are you trying for a baby? This tool will help you know when to take the pregnancy test at home.   Read full

I have irregular heavy bleeding. Is something wrong with my uterus?

Thank you doctor,Although the wound was not bleeding actively at that time and I also made sure that it was covered with the condom, but if it was not then is there a risk?   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
